Erie County  »  14202  »  Pearl St  »  140 Pearl St

140 Pearl Street, Buffalo, NY 14202 Property Information

140 Pearl Street, Buffalo, NY 14202 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

140 Pearl Street, Buffalo, NY 14202
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 140 Pearl Street, Buffalo
Zip code 14202
County Erie
Municipality Buffalo
Parcel ID 111.610-2-5

Sales & Tax Overview for 140 Pearl Street, Buffalo

Sale date 10/31/2002
Sale price $7,488,507
Arm's length
Property tax $116,625

Lot & Building Information for 140 Pearl Street, Buffalo

Building sqft 131,820
Building class Office Building (464)
Acreage 0.25
Lot dimensions 93 ft X 116 ft
Frontage 93
Depth 116
Year built 1895
Stories 13
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Story height
Elevator 5
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 140 Pearl Street, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 140 Pearl Street, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 140 Pearl Street, Buffalo

How many sq. ft. does 140 Pearl Street, Buffalo, NY 14202 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (464) located at 140 Pearl Street, Buffalo, NY 14202 has a total of 131,820 square feet and a current price per square foot of $56.

What is the year built & the current market value of 140 Pearl Street, Buffalo, NY 14202?

140 Pearl Street, Buffalo, NY 14202 was built in 1895 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $11,984,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 140 Pearl Street, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 140 Pearl Street, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/31/2002 $7,488,507

Title Documents for 140 Pearl Street, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/31/2002 - D
10/31/2002 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 140 Pearl Street, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 140 Pearl Street, Buffalo, NY 14202. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $116,625
Market value $11,984,000
Assessed value $11,984,000

Assessment History for 140 Pearl Street, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 140 Pearl Street, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $11,373,984 $6,995,000 9.7317 $68,073 -27.54%
2024 $9,992,857 $6,995,000 13.43 $93,943 -8.70%
2023 $8,967,900 $6,995,000 14.71 $102,896 -8.12%
2022 $7,904,000 $6,995,000 16.01 $111,990 -46.89%
2021 $14,444,400 $13,000,000 16.22 $210,860 -6.07%

Permits for 140 Pearl Street, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 140 Pearl Street, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/30/2022
08/27/2019
08/16/2017
10/20/2015
09/21/2015
09/17/2014
03/09/2011
02/25/2011
Unlock the permit history for 140 Pearl Street, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 3,862
Median age 38.1
Average household income $105,905
Family households 27.0%
Occupied housing units 2,203
Owner occupied units 21.9%
Average number of people per household 1.59
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $362,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $605,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 140 Pearl Street, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 140 Pearl Street, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 140 Pearl Street, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 140 Pearl Street, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price