Erie County  »  14212  »  Griffith St  »  35 Griffith St

35 Griffith Street, Buffalo, NY 14212 Property Information

35 Griffith Street, Buffalo, NY 14212 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

35 Griffith Street, Buffalo, NY 14212
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 35 Griffith Street, Buffalo
Zip code 14212
County Erie
Municipality Cheektowaga
Parcel ID 113.370-1-22

Sales & Tax Overview for 35 Griffith Street, Buffalo

Sale date 10/21/2020
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,706

Lot & Building Information for 35 Griffith Street, Buffalo

Building sqft 1,445
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.13
Lot dimensions 65 ft X 86 ft
Frontage 65
Depth 86
Year built 1955
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 35 Griffith Street, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 35 Griffith Street, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 35 Griffith Street, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 35 Griffith Street, Buffalo, NY 14212?

35 Griffith Street, Buffalo, NY 14212 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,445 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 35 Griffith Street, Buffalo, NY 14212 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $150,000, the tax amount paid for 35 Griffith Street, Buffalo, NY 14212 is $4,493.

When was 35 Griffith Street, Buffalo, NY 14212 last sold and what was the last sale price?

35 Griffith Street, Buffalo, NY 14212 was last sold in 10/21/2020 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 35 Griffith Street, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 35 Griffith Street, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/21/2020 $1

Title Documents for 35 Griffith Street, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/21/2020 - D
10/21/2020 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 35 Griffith Street, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 35 Griffith Street, Buffalo, NY 14212. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $4,494
Current property tax $3,706
Market value $200,000
Assessed value $150,000

Assessment History for 35 Griffith Street, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 35 Griffith Street, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $187,500 $150,000 29.9567 $4,494 -17.75%
2024 $164,835 $150,000 36.42 $5,463 -9.34%
2023 $150,000 $150,000 40.17 $6,026 +0.41%
2022 $130,000 $130,000 46.16 $6,001 +34.65%
2021 $98,795 $82,000 54.35 $4,457 -2.35%

Permits for 35 Griffith Street, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 35 Griffith Street, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 35 Griffith Street, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 35 Griffith Street, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Woodrow Wilson Elementary School 6 Public 3-5 279 0.25
St. Andrew School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.30
St. Andrew School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.30
Lovejoy Discovery School 43 2 Public PK, K-8 577 0.71
Lovejoy Discovery School 43 2 Public PK, K-8 577 0.71

Nearest middle schools

St. Andrew School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.30
Lovejoy Discovery School 43 2 Public PK, K-8 577 0.71
Our Lady of Czestochowa School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.41
John F Kennedy Middle School 6 Public 6-8 279 1.44
Harvey Austin School 97 2 Public PK, K-8 516 1.62

Nearest high schools

Chesterton Academy of Buffalo NR Private 9-12 34 1.15
John F Kennedy Senior High School 5 Public 9-12 370 1.44
Buffalo Academy of Science Charter School II NR Charter K-2, 9-10 376 1.47
Universal School NR Private PK-10 149 1.76
Darul Uloom Al Madania NR Private PK-11 294 2.15

Neighbors for 35 Griffith Street, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 35 Griffith Street, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
39 Griffith St, Buffalo 1,158 11/04/2022 $155,000
237 Gates St, Buffalo 1,912
57 Crocker St, Buffalo 1,044 05/18/1998 $65,000
51 Griffith St, Buffalo 992 04/07/2017 $68,300
52 Boll St, Buffalo 1,056 06/23/2008 $59,500
48 Boll St, Buffalo 1,056 07/15/2016 $30,000
64 Boll St, Buffalo 1,414 02/05/2020 $107,000
77 Gates St, Buffalo 1,128 08/12/2022 $1
45 Crocker St, Buffalo 936 06/29/1994 $62,000
42 Boll St, Buffalo 1,056 10/31/2017 $77,500
165 Gates St, Buffalo 1,523 11/06/2006 $1
171 Gates St, Buffalo 1,413 09/03/2008 $10
173 Gates St, Buffalo 1,787 06/29/2006 $75,000
58 Boll St, Buffalo 1,478
45 Griffith St, Buffalo 1,033 07/31/1998 $55,800
167 Gates St, Buffalo 1,472 02/15/1996 $66,900
37 Crocker St, Buffalo 3,036 08/29/1996 $1
81 Gates St, Buffalo 984 08/23/2017 $81,000
51 Crocker St, Buffalo 976 09/11/2025 $95,000
46 Boll St, Buffalo 1,056 04/13/1993 $65,400