Erie County  »  14212  »  Gates St  »  173 Gates St

173 Gates Street, Buffalo, NY 14212 Property Information

173 Gates Street, Buffalo, NY 14212 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

173 Gates Street, Buffalo, NY 14212
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 173 Gates Street, Buffalo
Zip code 14212
County Erie
Municipality Cheektowaga
Parcel ID 113.300-3-5

Sales & Tax Overview for 173 Gates Street, Buffalo

Sale date 06/29/2006
Sale price $75,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,601

Lot & Building Information for 173 Gates Street, Buffalo

Building sqft 1,787
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.08
Lot dimensions 30 ft X 110 ft
Frontage 30
Depth 110
Year built 1925
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 173 Gates Street, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 173 Gates Street, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 173 Gates Street, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 173 Gates Street, Buffalo, NY 14212?

173 Gates Street, Buffalo, NY 14212 was built in 1925 and has a total of 1,787 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 173 Gates Street, Buffalo, NY 14212 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $136,000, the tax amount paid for 173 Gates Street, Buffalo, NY 14212 is $4,074.

When was 173 Gates Street, Buffalo, NY 14212 last sold and what was the last sale price?

173 Gates Street, Buffalo, NY 14212 was last sold in 06/29/2006 for $75,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 173 Gates Street, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 173 Gates Street, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/29/2006 $75,000
03/24/2006 $27,000
05/20/2005 $90,717
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 173 Gates Street, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 173 Gates Street, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/29/2006 - D
06/29/2006 - R
Deed
03/24/2006 - D
03/24/2006 - R
Deed
05/20/2005 - D
05/20/2005 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
04/21/1997 - D
04/21/1997 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 173 Gates Street, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 173 Gates Street, Buffalo, NY 14212. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $4,074
Current property tax $3,601
Market value $181,333
Assessed value $136,000

Assessment History for 173 Gates Street, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 173 Gates Street, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $170,000 $136,000 29.9567 $4,074 -17.75%
2024 $149,451 $136,000 36.42 $4,953 -9.34%
2023 $136,000 $136,000 40.17 $5,463 +0.30%
2022 $118,000 $118,000 46.16 $5,447 +47.38%
2021 $81,928 $68,000 54.35 $3,696 -2.35%

Permits for 173 Gates Street, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 173 Gates Street, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 173 Gates Street, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 173 Gates Street, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. Andrew School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.17
St. Andrew School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.17
Woodrow Wilson Elementary School 6 Public 3-5 279 0.37
Theodore Roosevelt School NR Public PK, K-2 328 0.82
Theodore Roosevelt School NR Public PK, K-2 328 0.82

Nearest middle schools

St. Andrew School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.17
Lovejoy Discovery School 43 2 Public PK, K-8 577 0.93
John F Kennedy Middle School 6 Public 6-8 279 1.39
Our Lady of Czestochowa School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.54
Harvey Austin School 97 2 Public PK, K-8 516 1.77

Nearest high schools

Chesterton Academy of Buffalo NR Private 9-12 34 1.37
John F Kennedy Senior High School 5 Public 9-12 370 1.39
Buffalo Academy of Science Charter School II NR Charter K-2, 9-10 376 1.54
Universal School NR Private PK-10 149 1.81
Cheektowaga High School 4 Public 9-12 705 2.02

Neighbors for 173 Gates Street, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 173 Gates Street, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
39 Griffith St, Buffalo 1,158 11/04/2022 $155,000
237 Gates St, Buffalo 1,912
57 Crocker St, Buffalo 1,044 05/18/1998 $65,000
51 Griffith St, Buffalo 992 04/07/2017 $68,300
35 Griffith St, Buffalo 1,445 10/21/2020 $1
52 Boll St, Buffalo 1,056 06/23/2008 $59,500
48 Boll St, Buffalo 1,056 07/15/2016 $30,000
64 Boll St, Buffalo 1,414 02/05/2020 $107,000
77 Gates St, Buffalo 1,128 08/12/2022 $1
42 Boll St, Buffalo 1,056 10/31/2017 $77,500
59 Griffith St, Buffalo 1,738 08/14/2006 $90,000
165 Gates St, Buffalo 1,523 11/06/2006 $1
58 Boll St, Buffalo 1,478
38 Boll St, Buffalo 721 02/22/2022 $135,000
171 Gates St, Buffalo 1,413 09/03/2008 $10
45 Griffith St, Buffalo 1,033 07/31/1998 $55,800
167 Gates St, Buffalo 1,472 02/15/1996 $66,900
37 Crocker St, Buffalo 3,036 08/29/1996 $1
81 Gates St, Buffalo 984 08/23/2017 $81,000
46 Boll St, Buffalo 1,056 04/13/1993 $65,400