Erie County  »  14043  »  Sherwood CT  »  990 Sherwood CT

990 Sherwood Court, Depew, NY 14043 Property Information

990 Sherwood Court, Depew, NY 14043 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

990 Sherwood Court, Depew, NY 14043
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 990 Sherwood Court, Depew
Zip code 14043
County Erie
Municipality Cheektowaga
Parcel ID 103.80-12-11

Sales & Tax Overview for 990 Sherwood Court, Depew

Sale date 10/05/2011
Sale price $60,000
Arm's length
Property tax $3,819

Lot & Building Information for 990 Sherwood Court, Depew

Building sqft 1,320
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.18
Lot dimensions 62 ft X 128 ft
Frontage 62
Depth 128
Year built 1917
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 990 Sherwood Court, Depew

• • Improvements for 990 Sherwood Court, Depew , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 990 Sherwood Court, Depew

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 990 Sherwood Court, Depew, NY 14043?

990 Sherwood Court, Depew, NY 14043 was built in 1917 and has a total of 1,320 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 990 Sherwood Court, Depew, NY 14043 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $167,000, the tax amount paid for 990 Sherwood Court, Depew, NY 14043 is $3,819.

When was 990 Sherwood Court, Depew, NY 14043 last sold and what was the last sale price?

990 Sherwood Court, Depew, NY 14043 was last sold in 10/05/2011 for $60,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 990 Sherwood Court, Depew

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 990 Sherwood Court, Depew, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/05/2011 $60,000

Title Documents for 990 Sherwood Court, Depew

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/05/2011 - D
10/05/2011 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 990 Sherwood Court, Depew

Access detailed property tax data for 990 Sherwood Court, Depew, NY 14043. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,819
Market value $222,667
Assessed value $167,000

Assessment History for 990 Sherwood Court, Depew

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 990 Sherwood Court, Depew, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $208,750 $167,000 22.8692 $3,819 -31.24%
2024 $183,516 $167,000 33.26 $5,554 -8.88%
2023 $167,000 $167,000 36.5 $6,096 +3.85%
2022 $145,000 $145,000 40.48 $5,870 +39.93%
2021 $118,193 $98,100 42.76 $4,195 -0.21%

Permits for 990 Sherwood Court, Depew

The complete history of permits filed for 990 Sherwood Court, Depew, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 990 Sherwood Court, Depew, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 990 Sherwood Court, Depew to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Our Lady Of The Blessed Sacrament School NR Private PK-8 138 0.32
John A Sciole Elementary School 9 Public K-3 399 0.63
St. James Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.15
St. James Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.15

Nearest middle schools

St. James Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.15
Cantalician Center For Learning NR Private PK-12 434 1.21
Sts. Peter and Paul School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.53
Depew Middle School 4 Public 6-8 427 1.58

Nearest high schools

Cantalician Center For Learning NR Private PK-12 434 1.21
God's New Covenant Academy NR Private 11-12 0 1.38
Depew High School 7 Public 9-12 545 1.58
St Marys High School NR Private 9-12 407 1.66
Lancaster High School 10 Public 9-12 1,652 2.31

Neighbors for 990 Sherwood Court, Depew

Here are the neighbors for 990 Sherwood Court, Depew.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1004 Sherwood CT, Depew 1,102 08/31/2011 $65,000
968 Sherwood CT, Depew 1,053 12/04/2024 $248,000
35 Morris Cir, Depew 1,496 11/30/2010 $87,980
47 Morris Cir, Depew 1,374 06/05/1998 $1
29 Morris Cir, Depew 1,374 04/06/2006 $15,000
1008 Sherwood CT, Depew 1,037 02/20/2003 $60,000
236 Rossiter Ave, Depew 960 07/23/2001 $80,000
2964 George Urban Blvd, Depew 1,007 08/12/2025 $1
41 Morris Cir, Depew 1,374 05/31/2017 $137,700
53 Morris Cir, Depew 1,598 12/21/1999 $86,000
59 Morris Cir, Depew 1,374
216 Rossiter Ave, Depew 1,809 06/19/2018 $119,500
984 Sherwood CT, Depew 1,252 11/04/1999 $96,000
1016 Sherwood CT, Depew 2,376 06/30/2025 $1
203 Bissell Ave, Depew 1,233 07/19/2021 $1
206 Rossiter Ave, Depew 1,915 10/02/2018 $130,000
976 Sherwood CT, Depew 1,606 02/13/2014 $1
200 Rossiter Ave, Depew 1,353
23 Morris Cir, Depew 1,374 09/01/2022 $195,000
66 Irving Ter, Depew 1,716 08/18/2025 $370,000