Erie County  »  14043  »  Sherwood CT  »  950 Sherwood CT

950 Sherwood Court, Depew, NY 14043 Property Information

950 Sherwood Court, Depew, NY 14043 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

950 Sherwood Court, Depew, NY 14043
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 950 Sherwood Court, Depew
Zip code 14043
County Erie
Municipality Cheektowaga
Parcel ID 103.80-13-18

Sales & Tax Overview for 950 Sherwood Court, Depew

Sale date 11/21/2002
Sale price $117,660
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,937

Lot & Building Information for 950 Sherwood Court, Depew

Building sqft 1,486
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.29
Lot dimensions 100 ft X 128 ft
Frontage 100
Depth 128
Year built 1949
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 950 Sherwood Court, Depew

• • Improvements for 950 Sherwood Court, Depew , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 950 Sherwood Court, Depew

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 950 Sherwood Court, Depew, NY 14043?

950 Sherwood Court, Depew, NY 14043 was built in 1949 and has a total of 1,486 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 950 Sherwood Court, Depew, NY 14043 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $186,000, the tax amount paid for 950 Sherwood Court, Depew, NY 14043 is $4,253.

When was 950 Sherwood Court, Depew, NY 14043 last sold and what was the last sale price?

950 Sherwood Court, Depew, NY 14043 was last sold in 11/21/2002 for $117,660.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 950 Sherwood Court, Depew

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 950 Sherwood Court, Depew, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/21/2002 $117,660
03/11/2002 $1
03/21/1997 $94,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 950 Sherwood Court, Depew with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 950 Sherwood Court, Depew

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/21/2002 - D
11/21/2002 - R
Deed
03/11/2002 - D
03/11/2002 - R
Deed
03/21/1997 - D
03/21/1997 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 950 Sherwood Court, Depew

Access detailed property tax data for 950 Sherwood Court, Depew, NY 14043. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $4,254
Current property tax $3,937
Market value $248,000
Assessed value $186,000

Assessment History for 950 Sherwood Court, Depew

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 950 Sherwood Court, Depew, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $232,500 $186,000 22.8692 $4,254 -31.24%
2024 $204,396 $186,000 33.26 $6,186 -8.88%
2023 $186,000 $186,000 36.5 $6,789 +3.53%
2022 $162,000 $162,000 40.48 $6,558 +15.74%
2021 $159,639 $132,500 42.76 $5,666 -0.21%

Permits for 950 Sherwood Court, Depew

The complete history of permits filed for 950 Sherwood Court, Depew, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 950 Sherwood Court, Depew, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 950 Sherwood Court, Depew to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Our Lady Of The Blessed Sacrament School NR Private PK-8 138 0.30
John A Sciole Elementary School 9 Public K-3 399 0.68
Cantalician Center For Learning NR Private PK-12 434 1.14
Cantalician Center For Learning NR Private PK-12 434 1.14

Nearest middle schools

Cantalician Center For Learning NR Private PK-12 434 1.14
St. James Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.20