Erie County  »  14043  »  Transit Rd  »  5836 Transit Rd

5836 Transit Road, Depew, NY 14043 Property Information

5836 Transit Road, Depew, NY 14043 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5836 Transit Road, Depew, NY 14043
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5836 Transit Road, Depew
Zip code 14043
County Erie
Municipality Cheektowaga
Parcel ID 104.90-2-25

Sales & Tax Overview for 5836 Transit Road, Depew

Sale date 09/26/2023
Sale price $200,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,035

Lot & Building Information for 5836 Transit Road, Depew

Building sqft 1,670
Building class One Story Small Structure (484)
Acreage 0.18
Lot dimensions 64 ft X 120 ft
Frontage 64
Depth 120
Year built 1960
Year last altered 1985
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 5836 Transit Road, Depew

• • Improvements for 5836 Transit Road, Depew , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5836 Transit Road, Depew

How many sq. ft. does 5836 Transit Road, Depew, NY 14043 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Small Structure (484) located at 5836 Transit Road, Depew, NY 14043 has a total of 1,670 square feet and a current price per square foot of $119.

What is the year built & the current market value of 5836 Transit Road, Depew, NY 14043?

5836 Transit Road, Depew, NY 14043 was built in 1960 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $206,667.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5836 Transit Road, Depew

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5836 Transit Road, Depew, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/26/2023 $200,000
08/18/1998 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5836 Transit Road, Depew with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5836 Transit Road, Depew

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/26/2023 - D
09/26/2023 - R
Deed
08/18/1998 - D
08/18/1998 - R
Deed
(Grant deed)
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5836 Transit Road, Depew

Access detailed property tax data for 5836 Transit Road, Depew, NY 14043. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,035
Market value $206,667
Assessed value $155,000

Assessment History for 5836 Transit Road, Depew

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5836 Transit Road, Depew, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $193,750 $155,000 26.0304 $4,035 -28.09%
2024 $170,330 $155,000 36.2 $5,611 -8.15%
2023 $155,000 $155,000 39.41 $6,109 -2.91%
2022 $145,000 $145,000 43.39 $6,292 +68.69%
2021 $96,386 $80,000 46.62 $3,730 -1.79%

Permits for 5836 Transit Road, Depew

The complete history of permits filed for 5836 Transit Road, Depew, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 25,098
Median age 43.6
Average household income $92,727
Family households 56.8%
Occupied housing units 11,261
Owner occupied units 72.1%
Average number of people per household 2.21
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $217,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $206,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5836 Transit Road, Depew, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5836 Transit Road, Depew to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 5836 Transit Road, Depew

Here are the neighbors for 5836 Transit Road, Depew.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
244 Harvard Ave, Depew 1,596 10/13/2021 $164,900
224 Harvard Ave, Depew 1,830 08/04/2023 $275,000
3045 George Urban Blvd, Depew 1,712 03/21/2003 $110,372