Erie County  »  14043  »  S Ellington St  »  24 S Ellington St

24 South Ellington Street, Depew, NY 14043 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

24 South Ellington Street, Depew, NY 14043
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 24 South Ellington Street, Depew
Zip code 14043
County Erie
Municipality Cheektowaga
Parcel ID 115.50-10-14

Sales & Tax Overview for 24 South Ellington Street, Depew

Sale date 08/16/2019
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $4,842

Lot & Building Information for 24 South Ellington Street, Depew

Building sqft 1,947
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.23
Lot dimensions 90 ft X 111 ft
Frontage 90
Depth 111
Year built 1990
Stories 1
Units 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 4
Kitchen 2
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 24 South Ellington Street, Depew

• • Improvements for 24 South Ellington Street, Depew , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 24 South Ellington Street, Depew

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 24 South Ellington Street, Depew, NY 14043?

24 South Ellington Street, Depew, NY 14043 was built in 1990 and has a total of 1,947 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 24 South Ellington Street, Depew, NY 14043 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $186,000, the tax amount paid for 24 South Ellington Street, Depew, NY 14043 is $4,841.

When was 24 South Ellington Street, Depew, NY 14043 last sold and what was the last sale price?

24 South Ellington Street, Depew, NY 14043 was last sold in 08/16/2019 for $1.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 24 South Ellington Street, Depew

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 24 South Ellington Street, Depew, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/16/2019 $1
01/23/2007 $170,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 24 South Ellington Street, Depew with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 24 South Ellington Street, Depew

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/16/2019 - D
08/16/2019 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
01/23/2007 - D
01/23/2007 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 24 South Ellington Street, Depew

Access detailed property tax data for 24 South Ellington Street, Depew, NY 14043. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,842
Market value $248,000
Assessed value $186,000

Assessment History for 24 South Ellington Street, Depew

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 24 South Ellington Street, Depew, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $232,500 $186,000 26.0304 $4,842 -28.09%
2024 $204,396 $186,000 36.2 $6,733 -8.15%
2023 $186,000 $186,000 39.41 $7,330 -1.78%
2022 $172,000 $172,000 43.39 $7,463 +19.47%
2021 $161,446 $134,000 46.62 $6,247 -1.79%

Permits for 24 South Ellington Street, Depew

The complete history of permits filed for 24 South Ellington Street, Depew, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 24 South Ellington Street, Depew, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 24 South Ellington Street, Depew to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cayuga Heights Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 864 0.45
Cayuga Heights Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 864 0.45
St. James Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.57
St. James Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.57
Our Lady Of Pompeii School NR Private K-8 86 1.31

Nearest middle schools

Depew Middle School 4 Public 6-8 427 0.24
St. James Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.57
Lancaster Middle School 4 Public 7-8 873 1.29