Erie County  »  14043  »  Zurbrick Rd  »  240 Zurbrick Rd

240 Zurbrick Road, Depew, NY 14043 Property Information

240 Zurbrick Road, Depew, NY 14043 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

240 Zurbrick Road, Depew, NY 14043
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 240 Zurbrick Road, Depew
Zip code 14043
County Erie
Municipality Cheektowaga
Parcel ID 114.80-8-15.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 240 Zurbrick Road, Depew

Sale date 08/27/1998
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,652

Lot & Building Information for 240 Zurbrick Road, Depew

Building sqft 1,840
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.35
Lot dimensions 67 ft X 225 ft
Frontage 67
Depth 225
Year built 1947
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 240 Zurbrick Road, Depew

• • Improvements for 240 Zurbrick Road, Depew , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 240 Zurbrick Road, Depew

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 240 Zurbrick Road, Depew, NY 14043?

240 Zurbrick Road, Depew, NY 14043 was built in 1947 and has a total of 1,840 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 240 Zurbrick Road, Depew, NY 14043 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $199,000, the tax amount paid for 240 Zurbrick Road, Depew, NY 14043 is $5,180.

When was 240 Zurbrick Road, Depew, NY 14043 last sold and what was the last sale price?

240 Zurbrick Road, Depew, NY 14043 was last sold in 08/27/1998 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 240 Zurbrick Road, Depew

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 240 Zurbrick Road, Depew, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/27/1998 $1
04/30/1998 $80,900
03/28/1996 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 240 Zurbrick Road, Depew with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 240 Zurbrick Road, Depew

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/27/1998 - D
08/27/1998 - R
Deed
(Correction deed)
04/30/1998 - D
04/30/1998 - R
Deed
03/28/1996 - D
03/28/1996 - R
Deed
11/21/1995 - D
11/21/1995 - R
Deed
11/21/1995 - D
11/21/1995 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 240 Zurbrick Road, Depew

Access detailed property tax data for 240 Zurbrick Road, Depew, NY 14043. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $5,180
Current property tax $3,652
Market value $265,333
Assessed value $199,000

Assessment History for 240 Zurbrick Road, Depew

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 240 Zurbrick Road, Depew, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $248,750 $199,000 26.0304 $5,180 -28.09%
2024 $218,681 $199,000 36.2 $7,204 -8.15%
2023 $199,000 $199,000 39.41 $7,843 -1.77%
2022 $184,000 $184,000 43.39 $7,984 +21.46%
2021 $169,880 $141,000 46.62 $6,573 -1.79%

Permits for 240 Zurbrick Road, Depew

The complete history of permits filed for 240 Zurbrick Road, Depew, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 240 Zurbrick Road, Depew, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 240 Zurbrick Road, Depew to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cayuga Heights Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 864 0.55
Cayuga Heights Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 864 0.55
St. James Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.65
St. James Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.65
Our Lady Of Pompeii School NR Private K-8 86 1.42

Nearest middle schools

Depew Middle School 4 Public 6-8 427 0.35
St. James Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.65
Lancaster Middle School 4 Public 7-8 873 1.41