Erie County  »  55 Amherst Villa Rd

55 Amherst Villa Road, Buffalo, NY 14225 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

55 Amherst Villa Road, Buffalo, NY 14225
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 55 Amherst Villa Road, Buffalo
Zip code 14225
County Erie
Municipality Cheektowaga
Parcel ID 92.20-1-1.110

Sales & Tax Overview for 55 Amherst Villa Road, Buffalo

Sale date 06/29/2022
Sale price $5,350,000
Arm's length
Property tax $110,726

Lot & Building Information for 55 Amherst Villa Road, Buffalo

Building sqft 66,766
Total sqft 89,448
Building class Light Industrial Manufacturing and Processing (714)
Acreage 6.21
Lot dimensions 416 ft X 804 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 416
Depth 804
Year built 1996
Year last altered 2005
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Industrial sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 55 Amherst Villa Road, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 55 Amherst Villa Road, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 55 Amherst Villa Road, Buffalo

How many sq. ft. does 55 Amherst Villa Road, Buffalo, NY 14225 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Light Industrial Manufacturing and Processing (714) located at 55 Amherst Villa Road, Buffalo, NY 14225 has a total of 66,766 square feet and a current price per square foot of $80.

What is the year built & the current market value of 55 Amherst Villa Road, Buffalo, NY 14225?

55 Amherst Villa Road, Buffalo, NY 14225 was built in 1996 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $6,253,333.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 55 Amherst Villa Road, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 55 Amherst Villa Road, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/29/2022 $5,350,000
01/04/2012 $1
05/31/1996 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 55 Amherst Villa Road, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 55 Amherst Villa Road, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/29/2022 - D
07/01/2022 - R
Deed
01/04/2012 - D
01/04/2012 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
05/31/1996 - D
05/31/1996 - R
Deed
(Grant deed)
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 55 Amherst Villa Road, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 55 Amherst Villa Road, Buffalo, NY 14225. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $110,726
Market value $6,253,333
Assessed value $4,690,000

Assessment History for 55 Amherst Villa Road, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 55 Amherst Villa Road, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $5,862,500 $4,690,000 23.609 $110,726 -1.38%
2024 $5,153,846 $4,690,000 23.94 $112,279 -10.03%
2023 $4,690,000 $4,690,000 26.61 $124,801 -5.10%
2022 $4,440,000 $4,440,000 29.62 $131,513 +3.85%
2021 $4,819,277 $4,000,000 31.66 $126,640 +0.73%

Permits for 55 Amherst Villa Road, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 55 Amherst Villa Road, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 33,620
Median age 38.8
Average household income $80,425
Family households 53.4%
Occupied housing units 15,541
Owner occupied units 73.0%
Average number of people per household 2.16
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $171,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $168,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 55 Amherst Villa Road, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 55 Amherst Villa Road, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 55 Amherst Villa Road, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 55 Amherst Villa Road, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
611-631 Aero Dr, Buffalo 5,328 11/03/2004 $1,250,000
4200 Genesee St, Buffalo 462,256 06/12/1997