Erie County  »  2015 Walden Ave

2015 Walden Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14225 Property Information

2015 Walden Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14225 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2015 Walden Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14225
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2015 Walden Avenue, Buffalo
Zip code 14225
County Erie
Municipality Cheektowaga
Parcel ID 102.40-1-18

Sales & Tax Overview for 2015 Walden Avenue, Buffalo

Sale date 12/12/2014
Sale price $2,777,250
Arm's length
Property tax $68,077

Lot & Building Information for 2015 Walden Avenue, Buffalo

Building sqft 26,688
Building class One Story Small Structure - Multi Occupant (485)
Acreage 2.35
Lot dimensions 178 ft X 617 ft
Frontage 178
Depth 617
Year built 1995
Year last altered 2005
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Retail sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 2015 Walden Avenue, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 2015 Walden Avenue, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2015 Walden Avenue, Buffalo

How many sq. ft. does 2015 Walden Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14225 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Small Structure - Multi Occupant (485) located at 2015 Walden Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14225 has a total of 26,688 square feet and a current price per square foot of $104.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2015 Walden Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14225?

2015 Walden Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14225 was built in 1995 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,666,667.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2015 Walden Avenue, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2015 Walden Avenue, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/12/2014 $2,777,250
07/05/2012 $6,013,874
05/27/2004 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2015 Walden Avenue, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2015 Walden Avenue, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/12/2014 - D
12/12/2014 - R
Deed
07/05/2012 - D
07/05/2012 - R
Deed
05/27/2004 - D
05/27/2004 - R
Deed
05/03/2004 - D
05/03/2004 - R
Deed
12/23/1993 - D
12/23/1993 - R
Deed
07/08/1993 - D
07/12/1993 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2015 Walden Avenue, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 2015 Walden Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14225. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $68,077
Market value $3,666,667
Assessed value $2,750,000

Assessment History for 2015 Walden Avenue, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2015 Walden Avenue, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $3,437,500 $2,750,000 24.7553 $68,077 -2.58%
2024 $3,021,978 $2,750,000 25.41 $69,878 -7.60%
2023 $2,750,000 $2,750,000 27.5 $75,625 -4.52%
2022 $2,620,000 $2,620,000 30.23 $79,203 +70.85%
2021 $1,673,776 $1,389,234 33.37 $46,359 +1.27%

Permits for 2015 Walden Avenue, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 2015 Walden Avenue, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 33,620
Median age 38.8
Average household income $80,425
Family households 53.4%
Occupied housing units 15,541
Owner occupied units 73.0%
Average number of people per household 2.16
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $171,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $168,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2015 Walden Avenue, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2015 Walden Avenue, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2015 Walden Avenue, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 2015 Walden Avenue, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3150 Union Rd, Buffalo 12/27/2023 $2,836,500
2065 Harlem Rd, Buffalo 10,729 01/11/2017 $120,000
3109 Broadway St, Buffalo 2,701 09/09/2002 $1