Erie County  »  9 Kaufman Rd

9 Kaufman Road, Buffalo, NY 14225 Property Information

9 Kaufman Road, Buffalo, NY 14225 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Kaufman Road, Buffalo, NY 14225
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Kaufman Road, Buffalo
Zip code 14225
County Erie
Municipality Cheektowaga
Parcel ID 102.220-8-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Kaufman Road, Buffalo

Sale date 06/08/2022
Sale price $192,000
Arm's length
Property tax $3,713

Lot & Building Information for 9 Kaufman Road, Buffalo

Building sqft 2,085
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.19
Lot dimensions 49 ft X 174 ft
Frontage 49
Depth 174
Year built 1926
Stories 2
Units 2
Rooms 11
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 9 Kaufman Road, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 9 Kaufman Road, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Kaufman Road, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 Kaufman Road, Buffalo, NY 14225?

9 Kaufman Road, Buffalo, NY 14225 was built in 1926 and has a total of 2,085 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 Kaufman Road, Buffalo, NY 14225 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $150,000, the tax amount paid for 9 Kaufman Road, Buffalo, NY 14225 is $3,713.

When was 9 Kaufman Road, Buffalo, NY 14225 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9 Kaufman Road, Buffalo, NY 14225 was last sold in 06/08/2022 for $192,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Kaufman Road, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Kaufman Road, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/08/2022 $192,000
12/15/1999 $69,900
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9 Kaufman Road, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 9 Kaufman Road, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/08/2022 - D
06/22/2022 - R
Deed
(Administrator`s deed)
12/15/1999 - D
12/15/1999 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Kaufman Road, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Kaufman Road, Buffalo, NY 14225. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,713
Market value $200,000
Assessed value $150,000

Assessment History for 9 Kaufman Road, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Kaufman Road, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $187,500 $150,000 24.7553 $3,713 -2.58%
2024 $164,835 $150,000 25.41 $3,812 -7.60%
2023 $150,000 $150,000 27.5 $4,125 +21.83%
2022 $112,000 $112,000 30.23 $3,386 +44.33%
2021 $84,699 $70,300 33.37 $2,346 +1.27%

Permits for 9 Kaufman Road, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 9 Kaufman Road, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Kaufman Road, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Kaufman Road, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mary Queen Of Angels School NR Private PK, K-8 152 0.23
Mary Queen Of Angels School NR Private PK, K-8 152 0.23
P.S. 82 4 Public PK, K-4 274 1.10
P.S. 82 4 Public PK, K-4 274 1.10
King Center Charter School 4 Charter K-8 412 1.12

Nearest middle schools

Mary Queen Of Angels School NR Private PK, K-8 152 0.23
King Center Charter School 4 Charter K-8 412 1.12
Universal School NR Private PK-10 149 1.19
New Creation Fellowship Academy NR Private K-12 41 1.24
Frederick Olmsted 56 6 Public 5-12 904 1.45