Erie County  »  15 Kaufman Rd

15 Kaufman Road, Buffalo, NY 14225 Property Information

15 Kaufman Road, Buffalo, NY 14225 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

15 Kaufman Road, Buffalo, NY 14225
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 15 Kaufman Road, Buffalo
Zip code 14225
County Erie
Municipality Cheektowaga
Parcel ID 102.220-8-5

Sales & Tax Overview for 15 Kaufman Road, Buffalo

Sale date 05/15/2025
Sale price $160,000
Arm's length
Property tax $3,317

Lot & Building Information for 15 Kaufman Road, Buffalo

Building sqft 1,736
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.2
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 177 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 177
Year built 1928
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 15 Kaufman Road, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 15 Kaufman Road, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 15 Kaufman Road, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 15 Kaufman Road, Buffalo, NY 14225?

15 Kaufman Road, Buffalo, NY 14225 was built in 1928 and has a total of 1,736 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 15 Kaufman Road, Buffalo, NY 14225 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $134,000, the tax amount paid for 15 Kaufman Road, Buffalo, NY 14225 is $3,317.

When was 15 Kaufman Road, Buffalo, NY 14225 last sold and what was the last sale price?

15 Kaufman Road, Buffalo, NY 14225 was last sold in 05/15/2025 for $160,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 15 Kaufman Road, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 15 Kaufman Road, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/15/2025 $160,000
12/11/2023 $1
04/11/2014 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 15 Kaufman Road, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 15 Kaufman Road, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/15/2025 - D
05/15/2025 - R
Deed
12/11/2023 - D
12/14/2023 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
04/11/2014 - D
04/11/2014 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
11/06/2003 - D
11/06/2003 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 15 Kaufman Road, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 15 Kaufman Road, Buffalo, NY 14225. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,317
Market value $178,667
Assessed value $134,000

Assessment History for 15 Kaufman Road, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 15 Kaufman Road, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $167,500 $134,000 24.7553 $3,317 -2.58%
2024 $147,253 $134,000 25.41 $3,405 -7.60%
2023 $134,000 $134,000 27.5 $3,685 +9.33%
2022 $111,500 $111,500 30.23 $3,371 +48.76%
2021 $81,807 $67,900 33.37 $2,266 +1.27%

Permits for 15 Kaufman Road, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 15 Kaufman Road, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 15 Kaufman Road, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 15 Kaufman Road, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mary Queen Of Angels School NR Private PK, K-8 152 0.23
Mary Queen Of Angels School NR Private PK, K-8 152 0.23
P.S. 82 4 Public PK, K-4 274 1.10
P.S. 82 4 Public PK, K-4 274 1.10
King Center Charter School 4 Charter K-8 412 1.12

Nearest middle schools

Mary Queen Of Angels School NR Private PK, K-8 152 0.23
King Center Charter School 4 Charter K-8 412 1.12
Universal School NR Private PK-10 149 1.19
New Creation Fellowship Academy NR Private K-12 41 1.23
Frederick Olmsted 56 6 Public 5-12 904 1.44