9 Wells Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14227 Property Information
9 Wells Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14227 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 9 Wells Avenue, Buffalo |
| Zip code | 14227 |
| County | Erie |
| Municipality | Cheektowaga |
| Parcel ID | 113.80-3-12 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Wells Avenue, Buffalo
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 04/01/2002 |
| Sale price | $83,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $4,907 |
Lot & Building Information for 9 Wells Avenue, Buffalo
| Building sqft | 2,466 |
| Building class | Two Family Year-Round Residence (220) |
| Acreage | 0.14 |
| Lot dimensions | 50 ft X 120 ft |
| Frontage | 50 |
| Depth | 120 |
| Year built | 1966 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Units | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 6 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 2 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| School district | Cheektowaga |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 9 Wells Avenue, Buffalo
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 9 Wells Avenue, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 9 Wells Avenue, Buffalo
9 Wells Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14227 was built in 1966 and has a total of 2,466 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 9 Wells Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14227 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $198,225, the tax amount paid for 9 Wells Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14227 is $4,907.
When was 9 Wells Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14227 last sold and what was the last sale price?9 Wells Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14227 was last sold in 04/01/2002 for $83,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 9 Wells Avenue, Buffalo
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Wells Avenue, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 9 Wells Avenue, Buffalo
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 9 Wells Avenue, Buffalo
Access detailed property tax data for 9 Wells Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14227. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $4,907 |
| Market value | $264,300 |
| Assessed value | $198,225 |
Assessment History for 9 Wells Avenue, Buffalo
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Wells Avenue, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $242,500 | $194,000 | 24.7553 | $4,803 | -2.58% |
| 2024 | $213,187 | $194,000 | 25.41 | $4,930 | -7.60% |
| 2023 | $194,000 | $194,000 | 27.5 | $5,335 | +4.67% |
| 2022 | $168,600 | $168,600 | 30.23 | $5,097 | +32.81% |
| 2021 | $138,554 | $115,000 | 33.37 | $3,838 | +1.27% |
Permits for 9 Wells Avenue, Buffalo
The complete history of permits filed for 9 Wells Avenue, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Wells Avenue, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Wells Avenue, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Union East Elementary School | 4 | Public | PK, K-4 | 895 | 1.08 |
| Union East Elementary School | 4 | Public | PK, K-4 | 895 | 1.08 |
| Cheektowaga Middle School | 4 | Public | 5-8 | 627 | 1.22 |
| Theodore Roosevelt School | NR | Public | PK, K-2 | 328 | 1.36 |
| Theodore Roosevelt School | NR | Public | PK, K-2 | 328 | 1.36 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheektowaga Middle School | 4 | Public | 5-8 | 627 | 1.22 |
| John F Kennedy Middle School | 6 | Public | 6-8 | 279 | 1.63 |
| St. Andrew School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 1.68 |
| Cantalician Center For Learning | NR | Private | PK-12 | 434 | 1.99 |
| New Creation Fellowship Academy | NR | Private | K-12 | 41 | 2.16 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheektowaga High School | 4 | Public | 9-12 | 705 | 1.22 |
| John F Kennedy Senior High School | 5 | Public | 9-12 | 370 | 1.63 |
| Cantalician Center For Learning | NR | Private | PK-12 | 434 | 1.99 |
| New Creation Fellowship Academy | NR | Private | K-12 | 41 | 2.16 |
| Maryvale High School | 5 | Public | 9-12 | 615 | 2.76 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 9 Wells Avenue, Buffalo
Here are the neighbors for 9 Wells Avenue, Buffalo.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 230 N Willowlawn Pkwy, Buffalo | 974 | 05/25/2007 | $500 |
| 225 Shanley St, Buffalo | 1,216 | 09/19/2018 | $112,500 |
| 33 Wells Ave, Buffalo | 2,210 | 10/23/1998 | $101,000 |
| 25 Wells Ave, Buffalo | 1,783 | 12/07/2018 | $145,000 |
| 238 N Willowlawn Pkwy, Buffalo | 887 | ||
| 17 Wells Ave, Buffalo | 2,210 | 03/13/2024 | $1 |
| 29 Wells Ave, Buffalo | 2,210 | 08/11/2020 | $193,500 |
| 229 Shanley St, Buffalo | 800 | 10/31/2018 | $82,500 |
| 246 N Willowlawn Pkwy, Buffalo | 1,092 | 06/27/2008 | $66,950 |
| 242 N Willowlawn Pkwy, Buffalo | 832 | 10/06/2016 | $92,000 |
| 2998 Union Rd, Buffalo | 2,198 | 10/16/2017 | $90,000 |
| 234 N Willowlawn Pkwy, Buffalo | 1,072 | 01/18/2022 | $155,000 |
| 233 Shanley St, Buffalo | 1,184 | 08/27/2009 | $78,000 |
| 221 Shanley St, Buffalo | 1,400 | 05/19/2015 | $89,900 |
| 250 N Willowlawn Pkwy, Buffalo | 1,501 | 09/25/2020 | $180,000 |
| 21 Wells Ave, Buffalo | 2,210 | 05/17/2019 | $173,500 |
| 5 Wells Ave, Buffalo | 1,638 | 04/23/2025 | $305,000 |
| 241 Shanley St, Buffalo | 1,216 | 09/17/2025 | $184,000 |
| 496 Dingens St, Buffalo | 1,600 | 12/15/2016 | $1 |
| 13 Wells Ave, Buffalo | 1,872 | 08/13/2001 | $90,000 |