Erie County  »  17 Bink St

17 Bink Street, Buffalo, NY 14227 Property Information

17 Bink Street, Buffalo, NY 14227 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

17 Bink Street, Buffalo, NY 14227
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 17 Bink Street, Buffalo
Zip code 14227
County Erie
Municipality Cheektowaga
Parcel ID 113.120-1-47

Sales & Tax Overview for 17 Bink Street, Buffalo

Sale date 03/17/2021
Sale price $192,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,397

Lot & Building Information for 17 Bink Street, Buffalo

Building sqft 2,272
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.26
Lot dimensions 80 ft X 143 ft
Frontage 80
Depth 143
Year built 1962
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 17 Bink Street, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 17 Bink Street, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 17 Bink Street, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 17 Bink Street, Buffalo, NY 14227?

17 Bink Street, Buffalo, NY 14227 was built in 1962 and has a total of 2,272 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 17 Bink Street, Buffalo, NY 14227 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $218,000, the tax amount paid for 17 Bink Street, Buffalo, NY 14227 is $5,396.

When was 17 Bink Street, Buffalo, NY 14227 last sold and what was the last sale price?

17 Bink Street, Buffalo, NY 14227 was last sold in 03/17/2021 for $192,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 17 Bink Street, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17 Bink Street, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/17/2021 $192,000
07/26/2012 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 17 Bink Street, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 17 Bink Street, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/17/2021 - D
04/16/2021 - R
Deed
07/26/2012 - D
07/26/2012 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 17 Bink Street, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 17 Bink Street, Buffalo, NY 14227. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,397
Market value $290,667
Assessed value $218,000

Assessment History for 17 Bink Street, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17 Bink Street, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $272,500 $218,000 24.7553 $5,397 -2.58%
2024 $239,560 $218,000 25.41 $5,539 -7.60%
2023 $218,000 $218,000 27.5 $5,995 +4.60%
2022 $189,600 $189,600 30.23 $5,732 +28.18%
2021 $161,446 $134,000 33.37 $4,472 +1.27%

Permits for 17 Bink Street, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 17 Bink Street, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 17 Bink Street, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 17 Bink Street, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Theodore Roosevelt School NR Public PK, K-2 328 1.19
Theodore Roosevelt School NR Public PK, K-2 328 1.19
Union East Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-4 895 1.21
Union East Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-4 895 1.21
Cheektowaga Middle School 4 Public 5-8 627 1.37

Nearest middle schools

Cheektowaga Middle School 4 Public 5-8 627 1.37
John F Kennedy Middle School 6 Public 6-8 279 1.45
St. Andrew School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.59
Cantalician Center For Learning NR Private PK-12 434 2.17