Erie County  »  400 Kennedy Rd

400 Kennedy Road, Buffalo, NY 14227 Property Information

400 Kennedy Road, Buffalo, NY 14227 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

400 Kennedy Road, Buffalo, NY 14227
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 400 Kennedy Road, Buffalo
Zip code 14227
County Erie
Municipality Cheektowaga
Parcel ID 113.60-5-4.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 400 Kennedy Road, Buffalo

Sale date 06/23/2011
Sale price $235,000
Arm's length
Property tax $17,122

Lot & Building Information for 400 Kennedy Road, Buffalo

Building sqft 24,172
Total sqft 26,447
Building class Light Industrial Manufacturing and Processing (714)
Acreage 1.43
Lot dimensions 190 ft X 385 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 190
Depth 385
Year built 1959
Year last altered 1990
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Industrial sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 400 Kennedy Road, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 400 Kennedy Road, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 400 Kennedy Road, Buffalo

How many sq. ft. does 400 Kennedy Road, Buffalo, NY 14227 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Light Industrial Manufacturing and Processing (714) located at 400 Kennedy Road, Buffalo, NY 14227 has a total of 24,172 square feet and a current price per square foot of $9.

What is the year built & the current market value of 400 Kennedy Road, Buffalo, NY 14227?

400 Kennedy Road, Buffalo, NY 14227 was built in 1959 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $760,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 400 Kennedy Road, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 400 Kennedy Road, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/23/2011 $235,000
06/17/2005 $69,000
02/12/2001 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 400 Kennedy Road, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 400 Kennedy Road, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/23/2011 - D
06/23/2011 - R
Deed
06/17/2005 - D
06/17/2005 - R
Deed
02/12/2001 - D
02/12/2001 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 400 Kennedy Road, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 400 Kennedy Road, Buffalo, NY 14227. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $17,122
Market value $760,000
Assessed value $570,000

Assessment History for 400 Kennedy Road, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 400 Kennedy Road, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $712,500 $570,000 30.038 $17,122 -0.37%
2024 $626,374 $570,000 30.15 $17,186 -9.08%
2023 $570,000 $570,000 33.16 $18,901 -10.48%
2022 $570,000 $570,000 37.04 $21,113 +61.64%
2021 $349,398 $290,000 45.04 $13,062 -1.38%

Permits for 400 Kennedy Road, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 400 Kennedy Road, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 20,621
Median age 48.4
Average household income $81,540
Family households 52.8%
Occupied housing units 9,979
Owner occupied units 66.9%
Average number of people per household 2.03
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $214,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $202,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 400 Kennedy Road, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 400 Kennedy Road, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 400 Kennedy Road, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 400 Kennedy Road, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
214 Como Park Blvd, Buffalo 2,055 01/19/2017 $140,000
31 Wallace Ave, Buffalo 1,568 06/14/2021 $1
45 Wells Ave, Buffalo 1,872 03/18/2005 $114,000