6 Girard Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14227 Property Information
6 Girard Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14227 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 6 Girard Avenue, Buffalo |
| Zip code | 14227 |
| County | Erie |
| Municipality | Cheektowaga |
| Parcel ID | 113.550-8-5 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Girard Avenue, Buffalo
| Sale date | 05/07/2019 |
| Sale price | $195,080 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $5,353 |
Lot & Building Information for 6 Girard Avenue, Buffalo
| Building sqft | 2,848 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.25 |
| Lot dimensions | 100 ft X 108 ft |
| Frontage | 100 |
| Depth | 108 |
| Year built | 1962 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Rooms | 9 |
| Bedrooms | 5 |
| Bathrooms | 3 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| School district | Sloan |
Other Property Data for 6 Girard Avenue, Buffalo
- • Improvements for 6 Girard Avenue, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 6 Girard Avenue, Buffalo
6 Girard Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14227 was built in 1962 and has a total of 2,848 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 6 Girard Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14227 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $210,000, the tax amount paid for 6 Girard Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14227 is $6,307.
When was 6 Girard Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14227 last sold and what was the last sale price?6 Girard Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14227 was last sold in 05/07/2019 for $195,080.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 6 Girard Avenue, Buffalo
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Girard Avenue, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 6 Girard Avenue, Buffalo
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 6 Girard Avenue, Buffalo
Access detailed property tax data for 6 Girard Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14227. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $6,308 |
| Current property tax | $5,353 |
| Market value | $280,000 |
| Assessed value | $210,000 |
Assessment History for 6 Girard Avenue, Buffalo
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Girard Avenue, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $262,500 | $210,000 | 30.038 | $6,308 | -0.37% |
| 2024 | $230,769 | $210,000 | 30.15 | $6,332 | -9.08% |
| 2023 | $210,000 | $210,000 | 33.16 | $6,964 | +2.73% |
| 2022 | $183,000 | $183,000 | 37.04 | $6,778 | +8.27% |
| 2021 | $167,470 | $139,000 | 45.04 | $6,261 | -1.38% |
Permits for 6 Girard Avenue, Buffalo
The complete history of permits filed for 6 Girard Avenue, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Girard Avenue, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Girard Avenue, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Theodore Roosevelt School | NR | Public | PK, K-2 | 328 | 0.10 |
| St. Andrew School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.92 |
| St. Andrew School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.92 |
| Woodrow Wilson Elementary School | 6 | Public | 3-5 | 279 | 1.10 |
Nearest middle schools