Erie County  »  14043  »  Messer Ave  »  191 Messer Ave

191 Messer Avenue, Depew, NY 14043 Property Information

191 Messer Avenue, Depew, NY 14043 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

191 Messer Avenue, Depew, NY 14043
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 191 Messer Avenue, Depew
Zip code 14043
County Erie
Municipality Cheektowaga
Parcel ID 114.20-5-17

Sales & Tax Overview for 191 Messer Avenue, Depew

Sale date 06/13/2019
Sale price $42,700
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,213

Lot & Building Information for 191 Messer Avenue, Depew

Building sqft 1,040
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.78
Lot dimensions 100 ft X 340 ft
Frontage 100
Depth 340
Year built 1966
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 191 Messer Avenue, Depew

• • Improvements for 191 Messer Avenue, Depew , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 191 Messer Avenue, Depew

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 191 Messer Avenue, Depew, NY 14043?

191 Messer Avenue, Depew, NY 14043 was built in 1966 and has a total of 1,040 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 191 Messer Avenue, Depew, NY 14043 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $196,000, the tax amount paid for 191 Messer Avenue, Depew, NY 14043 is $5,246.

When was 191 Messer Avenue, Depew, NY 14043 last sold and what was the last sale price?

191 Messer Avenue, Depew, NY 14043 was last sold in 06/13/2019 for $42,700.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 191 Messer Avenue, Depew

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 191 Messer Avenue, Depew, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/13/2019 $42,700
04/15/2019 $1
05/17/2007 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 191 Messer Avenue, Depew with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 191 Messer Avenue, Depew

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/13/2019 - D
06/18/2019 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
04/15/2019 - D
04/15/2019 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
05/17/2007 - D
05/17/2007 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 191 Messer Avenue, Depew

Access detailed property tax data for 191 Messer Avenue, Depew, NY 14043. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $5,247
Current property tax $3,213
Market value $261,333
Assessed value $196,000

Assessment History for 191 Messer Avenue, Depew

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 191 Messer Avenue, Depew, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $245,000 $196,000 26.7702 $5,247 -0.41%
2024 $215,385 $196,000 26.88 $5,268 -8.94%
2023 $196,000 $196,000 29.52 $5,786 +4.20%
2022 $170,700 $170,700 32.53 $5,553 +44.75%
2021 $130,120 $108,000 35.52 $3,836 -1.47%

Permits for 191 Messer Avenue, Depew

The complete history of permits filed for 191 Messer Avenue, Depew, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 191 Messer Avenue, Depew, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 191 Messer Avenue, Depew to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cayuga Heights Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 864 0.80
Cayuga Heights Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 864 0.80
St. James Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.22
St. James Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.22
Como Park Elementary School 6 Public K-3 381 1.59

Nearest middle schools

Depew Middle School 4 Public 6-8 427 0.72
St. James Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.22
Lancaster Middle School 4 Public 7-8 873 1.67