Erie County  »  51 Rowley Holw

51 Rowley Holw, Buffalo, NY 14227 Property Information

51 Rowley Holw, Buffalo, NY 14227 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

51 Rowley Holw, Buffalo, NY 14227
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 51 Rowley Holw, Buffalo
Zip code 14227
County Erie
Municipality Cheektowaga
Parcel ID 114.60-2-56

Sales & Tax Overview for 51 Rowley Holw, Buffalo

Sale date 02/05/2018
Sale price $177,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,375

Lot & Building Information for 51 Rowley Holw, Buffalo

Building sqft 2,080
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.2
Lot dimensions 65 ft X 133 ft
Frontage 65
Depth 133
Year built 1978
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 51 Rowley Holw, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 51 Rowley Holw, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 51 Rowley Holw, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 51 Rowley Holw, Buffalo, NY 14227?

51 Rowley Holw, Buffalo, NY 14227 was built in 1978 and has a total of 2,080 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 51 Rowley Holw, Buffalo, NY 14227 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $238,000, the tax amount paid for 51 Rowley Holw, Buffalo, NY 14227 is $5,891.

When was 51 Rowley Holw, Buffalo, NY 14227 last sold and what was the last sale price?

51 Rowley Holw, Buffalo, NY 14227 was last sold in 02/05/2018 for $177,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 51 Rowley Holw, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 51 Rowley Holw, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/05/2018 $177,000
02/04/2014 $1
09/06/2013 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 51 Rowley Holw, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 51 Rowley Holw, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/05/2018 - D
02/05/2018 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
02/04/2014 - D
02/04/2014 - R
Deed
(Correction deed)
09/06/2013 - D
09/06/2013 - R
Deed
(Gift deed)
06/30/2005 - D
06/30/2005 - R
Deed
10/25/1999 - D
10/25/1999 - R
Deed
07/26/1994 - D
07/26/1994 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 51 Rowley Holw, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 51 Rowley Holw, Buffalo, NY 14227. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $5,892
Current property tax $5,375
Market value $317,333
Assessed value $238,000

Assessment History for 51 Rowley Holw, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 51 Rowley Holw, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $297,500 $238,000 24.7553 $5,892 -2.58%
2024 $261,538 $238,000 25.41 $6,048 -7.60%
2023 $238,000 $238,000 27.5 $6,545 +4.74%
2022 $206,700 $206,700 30.23 $6,249 +33.75%
2021 $168,675 $140,000 33.37 $4,672 +1.27%

Permits for 51 Rowley Holw, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 51 Rowley Holw, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 51 Rowley Holw, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 51 Rowley Holw, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cantalician Center For Learning NR Private PK-12 434 1.59
Cantalician Center For Learning NR Private PK-12 434 1.59
St. James Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.76
St. James Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.76
Our Lady Of The Blessed Sacrament School NR Private PK-8 138 1.77

Nearest middle schools

Cantalician Center For Learning NR Private PK-12 434 1.59
Depew Middle School 4 Public 6-8 427 1.62
St. James Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.76