44 Homewood Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14227 Property Information
44 Homewood Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14227 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 44 Homewood Avenue, Buffalo |
| Zip code | 14227 |
| County | Erie |
| Municipality | Cheektowaga |
| Parcel ID | 114.90-1-3 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 44 Homewood Avenue, Buffalo
| Sale date | 11/07/2014 |
| Sale price | $46,560 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $2,874 |
Lot & Building Information for 44 Homewood Avenue, Buffalo
| Building sqft | 1,066 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.17 |
| Lot dimensions | 60 ft X 121 ft |
| Frontage | 60 |
| Depth | 121 |
| Year built | 1918 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 2 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Building style | Old style |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Partial |
| Exterior wall material | Composition |
| Heat | Hot air |
| Fuel | Gas |
| Central air conditioning | Yes |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| School district | Cheektowaga |
Other Property Data for 44 Homewood Avenue, Buffalo
- • Improvements for 44 Homewood Avenue, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 44 Homewood Avenue, Buffalo
44 Homewood Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14227 was built in 1918 and has a total of 1,066 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 44 Homewood Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14227 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $130,000, the tax amount paid for 44 Homewood Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14227 is $3,218.
When was 44 Homewood Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14227 last sold and what was the last sale price?44 Homewood Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14227 was last sold in 11/07/2014 for $46,560.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 44 Homewood Avenue, Buffalo
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 44 Homewood Avenue, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 44 Homewood Avenue, Buffalo
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 44 Homewood Avenue, Buffalo
Access detailed property tax data for 44 Homewood Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14227. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $3,218 |
| Current property tax | $2,874 |
| Market value | $173,333 |
| Assessed value | $130,000 |
Assessment History for 44 Homewood Avenue, Buffalo
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 44 Homewood Avenue, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $162,500 | $130,000 | 24.7553 | $3,218 | -2.58% |
| 2024 | $142,857 | $130,000 | 25.41 | $3,303 | -7.60% |
| 2023 | $130,000 | $130,000 | 27.5 | $3,575 | +4.56% |
| 2022 | $113,100 | $113,100 | 30.23 | $3,419 | +79.75% |
| 2021 | $68,675 | $57,000 | 33.37 | $1,902 | +1.27% |
Permits for 44 Homewood Avenue, Buffalo
The complete history of permits filed for 44 Homewood Avenue, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 44 Homewood Avenue, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 44 Homewood Avenue, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Union East Elementary School | 4 | Public | PK, K-4 | 895 | 1.39 |
| Cheektowaga Middle School | 4 | Public | 5-8 | 627 | 1.50 |
| Theodore Roosevelt School | NR | Public | PK, K-2 | 328 | 1.71 |
Nearest middle schools