Erie County  »  8 Park St

8 Park Street, Buffalo, NY 14227 Property Information

8 Park Street, Buffalo, NY 14227 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Park Street, Buffalo, NY 14227
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Park Street, Buffalo
Zip code 14227
County Erie
Municipality Cheektowaga
Parcel ID 114.90-4-31

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Park Street, Buffalo

Sale date 12/06/2016
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $4,852

Lot & Building Information for 8 Park Street, Buffalo

Building sqft 1,522
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.18
Lot dimensions 62 ft X 128 ft
Frontage 62
Depth 128
Year built 1930
Year last altered 2019
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 8 Park Street, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 8 Park Street, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Park Street, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Park Street, Buffalo, NY 14227?

8 Park Street, Buffalo, NY 14227 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,522 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Park Street, Buffalo, NY 14227 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $196,000, the tax amount paid for 8 Park Street, Buffalo, NY 14227 is $4,852.

When was 8 Park Street, Buffalo, NY 14227 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Park Street, Buffalo, NY 14227 was last sold in 12/06/2016 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Park Street, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Park Street, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/06/2016 $1
10/25/2016 $1
12/03/1999 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 Park Street, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8 Park Street, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/06/2016 - D
12/06/2016 - R
Deed
10/25/2016 - D
10/28/2016 - R
Deed
12/03/1999 - D
12/03/1999 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Park Street, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Park Street, Buffalo, NY 14227. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,852
Market value $261,333
Assessed value $196,000

Assessment History for 8 Park Street, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Park Street, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $245,000 $196,000 24.7553 $4,852 -2.58%
2024 $215,385 $196,000 25.41 $4,980 -7.60%
2023 $196,000 $196,000 27.5 $5,390 +4.70%
2022 $170,300 $170,300 30.23 $5,148 +89.29%
2021 $98,193 $81,500 33.37 $2,720 +116.64%

Permits for 8 Park Street, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 8 Park Street, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Park Street, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Park Street, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Union East Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-4 895 1.64
Union East Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-4 895 1.64
Cheektowaga Middle School 4 Public 5-8 627 1.71
Cantalician Center For Learning NR Private PK-12 434 1.85
Cantalician Center For Learning NR Private PK-12 434 1.85

Nearest middle schools

Cheektowaga Middle School 4 Public 5-8 627 1.71
Cantalician Center For Learning NR Private PK-12 434 1.85
Depew Middle School 4 Public 6-8 427 2.13