Erie County  »  237 Crabapple Ln

237 Crabapple Lane, Buffalo, NY 14227 Property Information

237 Crabapple Lane, Buffalo, NY 14227 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

237 Crabapple Lane, Buffalo, NY 14227
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 237 Crabapple Lane, Buffalo
Zip code 14227
County Erie
Municipality Cheektowaga
Parcel ID 114.130-2-30

Sales & Tax Overview for 237 Crabapple Lane, Buffalo

Sale date 06/11/1998
Sale price $110,309
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,646

Lot & Building Information for 237 Crabapple Lane, Buffalo

Building sqft 1,584
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.18
Lot dimensions 67 ft X 120 ft
Frontage 67
Depth 120
Year built 1998
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 237 Crabapple Lane, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 237 Crabapple Lane, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 237 Crabapple Lane, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 237 Crabapple Lane, Buffalo, NY 14227?

237 Crabapple Lane, Buffalo, NY 14227 was built in 1998 and has a total of 1,584 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 237 Crabapple Lane, Buffalo, NY 14227 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $242,000, the tax amount paid for 237 Crabapple Lane, Buffalo, NY 14227 is $5,990.

When was 237 Crabapple Lane, Buffalo, NY 14227 last sold and what was the last sale price?

237 Crabapple Lane, Buffalo, NY 14227 was last sold in 06/11/1998 for $110,309.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 237 Crabapple Lane, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 237 Crabapple Lane, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/11/1998 $110,309
06/11/1998 $24,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 237 Crabapple Lane, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 237 Crabapple Lane, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/11/1998 - D
06/11/1998 - R
Deed
06/11/1998 - D
06/11/1998 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 237 Crabapple Lane, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 237 Crabapple Lane, Buffalo, NY 14227. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $5,991
Current property tax $5,646
Market value $322,667
Assessed value $242,000

Assessment History for 237 Crabapple Lane, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 237 Crabapple Lane, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $302,500 $242,000 24.7553 $5,991 -2.58%
2024 $265,934 $242,000 25.41 $6,149 -7.60%
2023 $242,000 $242,000 27.5 $6,655 +3.50%
2022 $212,700 $212,700 30.23 $6,430 +16.78%
2021 $198,795 $165,000 33.37 $5,506 +1.27%

Permits for 237 Crabapple Lane, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 237 Crabapple Lane, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 237 Crabapple Lane, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 237 Crabapple Lane, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Northwood Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 502 1.40
Northwood Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 502 1.40
Theodore Roosevelt School NR Public PK, K-2 328 1.62
Theodore Roosevelt School NR Public PK, K-2 328 1.62
Union East Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-4 895 1.88

Nearest middle schools

John F Kennedy Middle School 6 Public 6-8 279 1.58
Cheektowaga Middle School 4 Public 5-8 627 2.00
St. Andrew School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.30
Fourteen Holy Helpers School NR Private PK, K-8 190 2.31