Erie County  »  23 Topaz Dr

23 Topaz Drive, Buffalo, NY 14227 Property Information

23 Topaz Drive, Buffalo, NY 14227 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

23 Topaz Drive, Buffalo, NY 14227
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 23 Topaz Drive, Buffalo
Zip code 14227
County Erie
Municipality Cheektowaga
Parcel ID 114.180-8-9

Sales & Tax Overview for 23 Topaz Drive, Buffalo

Sale date 07/14/2014
Sale price $239,900
Arm's length
Property tax $8,045

Lot & Building Information for 23 Topaz Drive, Buffalo

Building sqft 2,066
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.27
Lot dimensions 80 ft X 145 ft
Frontage 80
Depth 145
Year built 2001
Stories 2
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 23 Topaz Drive, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 23 Topaz Drive, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 23 Topaz Drive, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 23 Topaz Drive, Buffalo, NY 14227?

23 Topaz Drive, Buffalo, NY 14227 was built in 2001 and has a total of 2,066 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 23 Topaz Drive, Buffalo, NY 14227 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $325,000, the tax amount paid for 23 Topaz Drive, Buffalo, NY 14227 is $8,045.

When was 23 Topaz Drive, Buffalo, NY 14227 last sold and what was the last sale price?

23 Topaz Drive, Buffalo, NY 14227 was last sold in 07/14/2014 for $239,900.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 23 Topaz Drive, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 23 Topaz Drive, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/14/2014 $239,900
07/14/2014 $232,900
06/08/2012 $215,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 23 Topaz Drive, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 23 Topaz Drive, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/14/2014 - D
07/14/2014 - R
Deed
07/14/2014 - D
07/14/2014 - R
Deed
06/08/2012 - D
06/08/2012 - R
Deed
11/19/2001 - D
11/19/2001 - R
Deed
10/11/2000 - D
10/11/2000 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 23 Topaz Drive, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 23 Topaz Drive, Buffalo, NY 14227. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $8,045
Market value $433,333
Assessed value $325,000

Assessment History for 23 Topaz Drive, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 23 Topaz Drive, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $406,250 $325,000 24.7553 $8,045 -2.58%
2024 $357,143 $325,000 25.41 $8,258 -7.60%
2023 $325,000 $325,000 27.5 $8,938 +3.56%
2022 $285,500 $285,500 30.23 $8,631 +13.19%
2021 $275,300 $228,499 33.37 $7,625 -0.25%

Permits for 23 Topaz Drive, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 23 Topaz Drive, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 23 Topaz Drive, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 23 Topaz Drive, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Northwood Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 502 1.14
Northwood Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 502 1.14
Clinton Elementary School 4 Public K-5 610 1.36
Cayuga Heights Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 864 2.34
Cayuga Heights Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 864 2.34

Nearest middle schools

John F Kennedy Middle School 6 Public 6-8 279 2.18
Depew Middle School 4 Public 6-8 427 2.24
Fourteen Holy Helpers School NR Private PK, K-8 190 2.40
Trinity Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 86 2.56