Erie County  »  14206  »  Clinton St  »  2256 Clinton St

2256 Clinton Street, Buffalo, NY 14206 Property Information

2256 Clinton Street, Buffalo, NY 14206 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2256 Clinton Street, Buffalo, NY 14206
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2256 Clinton Street, Buffalo
Zip code 14206
County Erie
Municipality Cheektowaga
Parcel ID 123.360-7-1.120

Sales & Tax Overview for 2256 Clinton Street, Buffalo

Sale date 05/19/2022
Sale price $1,500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $25,232

Lot & Building Information for 2256 Clinton Street, Buffalo

Building sqft 4,195
Building class Fast Food Franchises (426)
Acreage 0.74
Lot dimensions 150 ft X 215 ft
Frontage 150
Depth 215
Year built 1987
Year last altered 2005
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 2256 Clinton Street, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 2256 Clinton Street, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2256 Clinton Street, Buffalo

How many sq. ft. does 2256 Clinton Street, Buffalo, NY 14206 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Fast Food Franchises (426) located at 2256 Clinton Street, Buffalo, NY 14206 has a total of 4,195 square feet and a current price per square foot of $357.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2256 Clinton Street, Buffalo, NY 14206?

2256 Clinton Street, Buffalo, NY 14206 was built in 1987 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,120,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2256 Clinton Street, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2256 Clinton Street, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/19/2022 $1,500,000

Title Documents for 2256 Clinton Street, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/19/2022 - D
06/08/2022 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2256 Clinton Street, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 2256 Clinton Street, Buffalo, NY 14206. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $25,232
Market value $1,120,000
Assessed value $840,000

Assessment History for 2256 Clinton Street, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2256 Clinton Street, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,050,000 $840,000 30.038 $25,232 -0.37%
2024 $923,077 $840,000 30.15 $25,326 -9.08%
2023 $840,000 $840,000 33.16 $27,854 -10.48%
2022 $840,000 $840,000 37.04 $31,114 +1.01%
2021 $823,941 $683,871 45.04 $30,802 -1.38%

Permits for 2256 Clinton Street, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 2256 Clinton Street, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 21,631
Median age 38.6
Average household income $60,867
Family households 51.3%
Occupied housing units 9,320
Owner occupied units 60.6%
Average number of people per household 2.32
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $146,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $109,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2256 Clinton Street, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2256 Clinton Street, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2256 Clinton Street, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 2256 Clinton Street, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
26 S Rossler Ave, Buffalo 1,125 05/29/2025 $263,000
32 S Rossler Ave, Buffalo 1,124 04/07/2016 $97,000
51 Meadowbrook Pkwy, Buffalo 1,768 08/22/2014 $83,000