Erie County  »  48 Creekside Dr

48 Creekside Drive, Buffalo, NY 14227 Property Information

48 Creekside Drive, Buffalo, NY 14227 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

48 Creekside Drive, Buffalo, NY 14227
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 48 Creekside Drive, Buffalo
Zip code 14227
County Erie
Municipality Cheektowaga
Parcel ID 124.300-1-9

Sales & Tax Overview for 48 Creekside Drive, Buffalo

Sale date 04/27/2023
Sale price $270,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,407

Lot & Building Information for 48 Creekside Drive, Buffalo

Building sqft 1,960
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.18
Lot dimensions 62 ft X 129 ft
Frontage 62
Depth 129
Year built 1966
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 48 Creekside Drive, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 48 Creekside Drive, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 48 Creekside Drive, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 48 Creekside Drive, Buffalo, NY 14227?

48 Creekside Drive, Buffalo, NY 14227 was built in 1966 and has a total of 1,960 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 48 Creekside Drive, Buffalo, NY 14227 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $180,000, the tax amount paid for 48 Creekside Drive, Buffalo, NY 14227 is $5,406.

When was 48 Creekside Drive, Buffalo, NY 14227 last sold and what was the last sale price?

48 Creekside Drive, Buffalo, NY 14227 was last sold in 04/27/2023 for $270,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 48 Creekside Drive, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 48 Creekside Drive, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/27/2023 $270,000
10/20/2022 $181,800
03/22/2004 $75,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 48 Creekside Drive, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 48 Creekside Drive, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/27/2023 - D
04/28/2023 - R
Deed
10/20/2022 - D
10/20/2022 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
03/22/2004 - D
03/22/2004 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 48 Creekside Drive, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 48 Creekside Drive, Buffalo, NY 14227. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,407
Market value $240,000
Assessed value $180,000

Assessment History for 48 Creekside Drive, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 48 Creekside Drive, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $225,000 $180,000 30.038 $5,407 -0.37%
2024 $197,802 $180,000 30.15 $5,427 -9.08%
2023 $180,000 $180,000 33.16 $5,969 +2.84%
2022 $156,700 $156,700 37.04 $5,804 +17.15%
2021 $132,530 $110,000 45.04 $4,954 -1.38%

Permits for 48 Creekside Drive, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 48 Creekside Drive, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 48 Creekside Drive, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 48 Creekside Drive, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Our Lady of Czestochowa School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.64
Our Lady of Czestochowa School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.64
Theodore Roosevelt School NR Public PK, K-2 328 0.75
Theodore Roosevelt School NR Public PK, K-2 328 0.75
South Buffalo Charter School 5 Charter K-8 882 1.22

Nearest middle schools

John F Kennedy Middle School 6 Public 6-8 279 0.47
Our Lady of Czestochowa School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.64