Erie County  »  56 Pheasant Ln

56 Pheasant Lane, Buffalo, NY 14227 Property Information

56 Pheasant Lane, Buffalo, NY 14227 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

56 Pheasant Lane, Buffalo, NY 14227
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 56 Pheasant Lane, Buffalo
Zip code 14227
County Erie
Municipality Cheektowaga
Parcel ID 125.110-7-13

Sales & Tax Overview for 56 Pheasant Lane, Buffalo

Sale date 05/12/2005
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $11,327

Lot & Building Information for 56 Pheasant Lane, Buffalo

Building sqft 2,958
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.19
Lot dimensions 60 ft X 138 ft
Frontage 60
Depth 138
Year built 1970
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 56 Pheasant Lane, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 56 Pheasant Lane, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 56 Pheasant Lane, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 56 Pheasant Lane, Buffalo, NY 14227?

56 Pheasant Lane, Buffalo, NY 14227 was built in 1970 and has a total of 2,958 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 56 Pheasant Lane, Buffalo, NY 14227 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $195,000, the tax amount paid for 56 Pheasant Lane, Buffalo, NY 14227 is $11,327.

When was 56 Pheasant Lane, Buffalo, NY 14227 last sold and what was the last sale price?

56 Pheasant Lane, Buffalo, NY 14227 was last sold in 05/12/2005 for $1.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 56 Pheasant Lane, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 56 Pheasant Lane, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/12/2005 $1

Title Documents for 56 Pheasant Lane, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/12/2005 - D
05/12/2005 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 56 Pheasant Lane, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 56 Pheasant Lane, Buffalo, NY 14227. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $11,327
Market value $260,000
Assessed value $195,000

Assessment History for 56 Pheasant Lane, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 56 Pheasant Lane, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $243,750 $195,000 58.0891 $11,327 +129.96%
2024 $214,286 $195,000 25.26 $4,926 -10.01%
2023 $195,000 $195,000 28.07 $5,474 +3.36%
2022 $170,000 $170,000 31.15 $5,296 +15.61%
2021 $162,651 $135,000 33.93 $4,581 -0.44%

Permits for 56 Pheasant Lane, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 56 Pheasant Lane, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 56 Pheasant Lane, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 56 Pheasant Lane, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Clinton Elementary School 4 Public K-5 610 1.01
Northwood Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 502 1.42
Northwood Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 502 1.42
Center Road Christian Academy NR Private K-11 9 2.00
Trinity Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 86 2.00

Nearest middle schools

Center Road Christian Academy NR Private K-11 9 2.00
Trinity Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 86 2.00
East Middle School 3 Public 6-8 582 2.04
Depew Middle School 4 Public 6-8 427 2.31