Erie County  »  5 John Brian Ln

5 John Brian Lane, Buffalo, NY 14227 Property Information

5 John Brian Lane, Buffalo, NY 14227 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 John Brian Lane, Buffalo, NY 14227
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 John Brian Lane, Buffalo
Zip code 14227
County Erie
Municipality Cheektowaga
Parcel ID 125.110-13-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 John Brian Lane, Buffalo

Sale date 10/14/2016
Sale price $185,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,128

Lot & Building Information for 5 John Brian Lane, Buffalo

Building sqft 1,648
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.2
Lot dimensions 75 ft X 115 ft
Frontage 75
Depth 115
Year built 1966
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 5 John Brian Lane, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 5 John Brian Lane, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 John Brian Lane, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 John Brian Lane, Buffalo, NY 14227?

5 John Brian Lane, Buffalo, NY 14227 was built in 1966 and has a total of 1,648 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 John Brian Lane, Buffalo, NY 14227 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $226,000, the tax amount paid for 5 John Brian Lane, Buffalo, NY 14227 is $13,128.

When was 5 John Brian Lane, Buffalo, NY 14227 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 John Brian Lane, Buffalo, NY 14227 was last sold in 10/14/2016 for $185,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 John Brian Lane, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 John Brian Lane, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/14/2016 $185,000
07/31/2015 $172,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 John Brian Lane, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5 John Brian Lane, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/14/2016 - D
10/14/2016 - R
Deed
07/31/2015 - D
07/31/2015 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 John Brian Lane, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 5 John Brian Lane, Buffalo, NY 14227. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $13,128
Market value $301,333
Assessed value $226,000

Assessment History for 5 John Brian Lane, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 John Brian Lane, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $282,500 $226,000 58.0891 $13,128 +129.96%
2024 $248,352 $226,000 25.26 $5,709 -10.01%
2023 $226,000 $226,000 28.07 $6,344 +6.29%
2022 $191,600 $191,600 31.15 $5,968 +23.94%
2021 $171,000 $141,930 33.93 $4,816 -4.52%

Permits for 5 John Brian Lane, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 5 John Brian Lane, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 John Brian Lane, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 John Brian Lane, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Clinton Elementary School 4 Public K-5 610 0.77
Northwood Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 502 1.06
Northwood Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 502 1.06
Center Road Christian Academy NR Private K-11 9 1.91
Trinity Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 86 1.91

Nearest middle schools

Center Road Christian Academy NR Private K-11 9 1.91
Trinity Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 86 1.91