Erie County  »  14043  »  French Rd  »  1401 French Rd

1401 French Road, Depew, NY 14043 Property Information

1401 French Road, Depew, NY 14043 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1401 French Road, Depew, NY 14043
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1401 French Road, Depew
Zip code 14043
County Erie
Municipality Cheektowaga
Parcel ID 126.90-2-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 1401 French Road, Depew

Sale date 10/15/2008
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $5,354

Lot & Building Information for 1401 French Road, Depew

Building class Vacant Land Located in Commercial Areas (330)
Acreage 2.18
Frontage 289
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public

Other Property Data for 1401 French Road, Depew

• • Improvements for 1401 French Road, Depew , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1401 French Road, Depew

What is the market value of 1401 French Road, Depew, NY 14043?

The current market value is $266,667.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Sale in 1401 French Road, Depew

1401 French Rd - Vacant Land - Development Site
Listing type For Sale
Listing date 05/14/2021
Last updated 04/27/2026
Lot size 2.18 Acre

AALocated at the corner of French Road & Slate Drive in Depew, NY. The vacant land is between Transit Road & Borden Road. Minutes from local shops, restaurants, and businesses and a few hundred feet from the traffic signal intersection of Transit Road & French Road. Easy access to the New York State Thruway I-90 and Aurora Expressway Route 400 to the South.Vacant land located at the corner of French Road & Slate Drive. High visibility from French Road and easily accessible with 290' +/- of frontage. Site has preliminary development plans for office / medical building. Ideal for any medical, office, retail, restaurant or commercial use. Close proximity to the regional shopping area.

View Listing

Brokers

Rick Recckio
Active Listings For This Property:
For Sale 1401 French Rd - Vacant Land - Development Site
1401 French Rd - Vacant Land - Development Site
1401 French Road, Depew
Property VacantLand
Availability Spaces listed / Sqft
Price $349,900
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1401 French Road, Depew

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1401 French Road, Depew, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/15/2008 $1
07/14/2008 $1
07/06/1995 $125,300
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1401 French Road, Depew with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1401 French Road, Depew

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/15/2008 - D
10/15/2008 - R
Deed
07/14/2008 - D
07/14/2008 - R
Deed
07/06/1995 - D
07/06/1995 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1401 French Road, Depew

Access detailed property tax data for 1401 French Road, Depew, NY 14043. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,354
Market value $266,667
Assessed value $200,000

Assessment History for 1401 French Road, Depew

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1401 French Road, Depew, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $250,000 $200,000 26.7702 $5,354 +9.44%
2024 $200,000 $182,000 26.88 $4,892 -17.14%
2023 $200,000 $200,000 29.52 $5,904 -35.18%
2022 $280,000 $280,000 32.53 $9,108 +205.64%
2021 $101,084 $83,900 35.52 $2,980 -1.47%

Permits for 1401 French Road, Depew

The complete history of permits filed for 1401 French Road, Depew, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 25,098
Median age 43.6
Average household income $92,727
Family households 56.8%
Occupied housing units 11,261
Owner occupied units 72.1%
Average number of people per household 2.21
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $217,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $206,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1401 French Road, Depew, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1401 French Road, Depew to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1401 French Road, Depew

Here are the neighbors for 1401 French Road, Depew.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2400 Union Rd, Buffalo
79 Aris Ave, Buffalo 1,638 05/06/2025 $1
59 S View Dr, Depew 1,335
79 N Transithill Dr, Depew 1,402 08/04/2014 $136,000