Erie County  »  14051  »  Transit Rd  »  8033 Transit Rd

8033 Transit Road, East Amherst, NY 14051 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8033 Transit Road, East Amherst, NY 14051
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8033 Transit Road, East Amherst
Zip code 14051
County Erie
Municipality Clarence
Parcel ID 17-1-3.200

Sales & Tax Overview for 8033 Transit Road, East Amherst

Sale date 11/02/2020
Sale price $575,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,580

Lot & Building Information for 8033 Transit Road, East Amherst

Building sqft 8,416
Building class Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449)
Acreage 6.5
Lot dimensions 299 ft X 1,369 ft
Frontage 299
Depth 1,369
Year built 1975
Year last altered 2000
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Private
Office sqft
Industrial sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 8033 Transit Road, East Amherst

• • Improvements for 8033 Transit Road, East Amherst , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8033 Transit Road, East Amherst

How many sq. ft. does 8033 Transit Road, East Amherst, NY 14051 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449) located at 8033 Transit Road, East Amherst, NY 14051 has a total of 8,416 square feet and a current price per square foot of $68.

What is the year built & the current market value of 8033 Transit Road, East Amherst, NY 14051?

8033 Transit Road, East Amherst, NY 14051 was built in 1975 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $690,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8033 Transit Road, East Amherst

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8033 Transit Road, East Amherst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/02/2020 $575,000
01/03/2008 $285,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8033 Transit Road, East Amherst with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 8033 Transit Road, East Amherst

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/02/2020 - D
11/17/2020 - R
Deed
01/03/2008 - D
03/03/2008 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8033 Transit Road, East Amherst

Access detailed property tax data for 8033 Transit Road, East Amherst, NY 14051. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,580
Market value $690,000
Assessed value $690,000

Assessment History for 8033 Transit Road, East Amherst

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8033 Transit Road, East Amherst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $690,000 $690,000 15.3333 $10,580 +8.19%
2024 $687,500 $550,000 17.78 $9,779 -14.15%
2023 $578,947 $550,000 20.71 $11,391 -11.04%
2022 $550,000 $550,000 23.28 $12,804 +35.06%
2021 $434,800 $400,000 23.7 $9,480 -4.24%

Permits for 8033 Transit Road, East Amherst

The complete history of permits filed for 8033 Transit Road, East Amherst, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 19,739
Median age 44.8
Average household income $162,221
Family households 74.0%
Occupied housing units 8,007
Owner occupied units 81.5%
Average number of people per household 2.46
Median year structure built 1987
Median value for units with a mortgage $410,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $439,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8033 Transit Road, East Amherst, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8033 Transit Road, East Amherst to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 8033 Transit Road, East Amherst

Here are the neighbors for 8033 Transit Road, East Amherst.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
9865 Tonawanda Crk Rd, Clarence Center 2,678 04/17/2020 $359,900
8110 Northfield Rd, Clarence Center 2,941 11/20/2006 $293,000