Erie County  »  14051  »  Transit Rd  »  7237 Transit Rd

7237 Transit Road, East Amherst, NY 14051 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

7237 Transit Road, East Amherst, NY 14051
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7237 Transit Road, East Amherst
Zip code 14051
County Erie
Municipality Clarence
Parcel ID 29-1-15

Sales & Tax Overview for 7237 Transit Road, East Amherst

Sale date 09/30/2021
Sale price $250,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,115

Lot & Building Information for 7237 Transit Road, East Amherst

Building class Residential Vacant Land Over 10 Acres (322)
Acreage 49.2
Frontage 601
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 7237 Transit Road, East Amherst

• • Improvements for 7237 Transit Road, East Amherst , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7237 Transit Road, East Amherst

What is the market value of 7237 Transit Road, East Amherst, NY 14051?

The current market value is $268,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7237 Transit Road, East Amherst

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7237 Transit Road, East Amherst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/30/2021 $250,000
04/01/2019 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 7237 Transit Road, East Amherst with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 7237 Transit Road, East Amherst

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/30/2021 - D
10/01/2021 - R
Deed
04/01/2019 - D
04/18/2019 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7237 Transit Road, East Amherst

Access detailed property tax data for 7237 Transit Road, East Amherst, NY 14051. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,115
Market value $268,400
Assessed value $268,400

Assessment History for 7237 Transit Road, East Amherst

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7237 Transit Road, East Amherst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $268,400 $268,400 15.3333 $4,115 +4.97%
2024 $275,625 $220,500 17.78 $3,920 -14.15%
2023 $232,105 $220,500 20.71 $4,567 -11.04%
2022 $220,500 $220,500 23.28 $5,133 -14.46%
2021 $275,200 $253,200 23.7 $6,001 -4.24%

Permits for 7237 Transit Road, East Amherst

The complete history of permits filed for 7237 Transit Road, East Amherst, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7237 Transit Road, East Amherst, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7237 Transit Road, East Amherst to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Marys School NR Private PK-8 197 1.24
St Marys School NR Private PK-8 197 1.24
Dodge Elementary School 8 Public K-4 581 2.10
Casey Middle School 7 Public 5-8 615 2.69
Transit Middle School 8 Public 5-8 872 2.96

Nearest middle schools

St Marys School NR Private PK-8 197 1.24
Casey Middle School 7 Public 5-8 615 2.69
Transit Middle School 8 Public 5-8 872 2.96
Amherst Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 41 3.46
Heim Middle School 7 Public 5-8 602 4.27