Erie County  »  5345 Transit Rd

5345 Transit Road, Buffalo, NY 14221 Property Information

5345 Transit Road, Buffalo, NY 14221 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5345 Transit Road, Buffalo, NY 14221
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5345 Transit Road, Buffalo
Zip code 14221
County Erie
Municipality Clarence
Parcel ID 57.130-1-27

Sales & Tax Overview for 5345 Transit Road, Buffalo

Sale date 04/29/2014
Sale price $1,130,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,400

Lot & Building Information for 5345 Transit Road, Buffalo

Building sqft 3,368
Building class Fast Food Franchises (426)
Acreage 0.94
Lot dimensions 175 ft X 233 ft
Frontage 175
Depth 233
Year built 1973
Year last altered 2000
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 5345 Transit Road, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 5345 Transit Road, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5345 Transit Road, Buffalo

How many sq. ft. does 5345 Transit Road, Buffalo, NY 14221 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Fast Food Franchises (426) located at 5345 Transit Road, Buffalo, NY 14221 has a total of 3,368 square feet and a current price per square foot of $335.

What is the year built & the current market value of 5345 Transit Road, Buffalo, NY 14221?

5345 Transit Road, Buffalo, NY 14221 was built in 1973 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,200,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5345 Transit Road, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5345 Transit Road, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/29/2014 $1,130,000
12/30/2005 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5345 Transit Road, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5345 Transit Road, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/29/2014 - D
05/29/2014 - R
Deed
12/30/2005 - D
12/30/2005 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5345 Transit Road, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 5345 Transit Road, Buffalo, NY 14221. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $18,400
Market value $1,200,000
Assessed value $1,200,000

Assessment History for 5345 Transit Road, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5345 Transit Road, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,200,000 $1,200,000 15.3333 $18,400 +16.28%
2024 $1,112,500 $890,000 17.78 $15,824 -14.15%
2023 $936,842 $890,000 20.71 $18,432 -11.04%
2022 $890,000 $890,000 23.28 $20,719 +15.36%
2021 $823,700 $757,800 23.7 $17,960 -4.24%

Permits for 5345 Transit Road, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 5345 Transit Road, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 55,255
Median age 47.3
Average household income $126,287
Family households 59.9%
Occupied housing units 24,532
Owner occupied units 75.0%
Average number of people per household 2.19
Median year structure built 1970
Median value for units with a mortgage $338,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $313,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5345 Transit Road, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5345 Transit Road, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 5345 Transit Road, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 5345 Transit Road, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
8078 Red Clover Ave, Buffalo 1,796 07/06/2006 $177,500
5366 Vista Ave, Buffalo 1,380 04/20/2022
5546 Hemdale Dr, Buffalo 1,896 04/07/2000 $193,000