Erie County  »  5030 Red Tail Run

5030 Red Tail Run, Buffalo, NY 14221 Property Information

5030 Red Tail Run, Buffalo, NY 14221 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5030 Red Tail Run, Buffalo, NY 14221
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5030 Red Tail Run, Buffalo
Zip code 14221
County Erie
Municipality Clarence
Parcel ID 70.60-7-29

Sales & Tax Overview for 5030 Red Tail Run, Buffalo

Sale date 05/31/2001
Sale price $218,875
Arm's length
Property tax $7,893

Lot & Building Information for 5030 Red Tail Run, Buffalo

Building sqft 2,516
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.36
Lot dimensions 99 ft X 161 ft
Frontage 99
Depth 161
Year built 2000
Stories 2
Rooms 9
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 5030 Red Tail Run, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 5030 Red Tail Run, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5030 Red Tail Run, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5030 Red Tail Run, Buffalo, NY 14221?

5030 Red Tail Run, Buffalo, NY 14221 was built in 2000 and has a total of 2,516 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5030 Red Tail Run, Buffalo, NY 14221 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $575,000, the tax amount paid for 5030 Red Tail Run, Buffalo, NY 14221 is $7,892.

When was 5030 Red Tail Run, Buffalo, NY 14221 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5030 Red Tail Run, Buffalo, NY 14221 was last sold in 05/31/2001 for $218,875.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5030 Red Tail Run, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5030 Red Tail Run, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/31/2001 $218,875

Title Documents for 5030 Red Tail Run, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/31/2001 - D
05/31/2001 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5030 Red Tail Run, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 5030 Red Tail Run, Buffalo, NY 14221. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,893
Market value $575,000
Assessed value $575,000

Assessment History for 5030 Red Tail Run, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5030 Red Tail Run, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $575,000 $575,000 13.7261 $7,893 +8.35%
2024 $552,500 $442,000 16.48 $7,284 -14.08%
2023 $465,263 $442,000 19.18 $8,478 -5.38%
2022 $442,000 $442,000 20.27 $8,959 +12.60%
2021 $420,700 $387,000 20.56 $7,957 -6.67%

Permits for 5030 Red Tail Run, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 5030 Red Tail Run, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5030 Red Tail Run, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5030 Red Tail Run, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sheridan Hill Elementary School 7 Public K-5 519 1.25
Nativity Of Mary School NR Private PK-8 218 1.34
Nativity Of Mary School NR Private PK-8 218 1.34
Harris Hill Elementary School 8 Public K-5 464 1.46
Country Parkway Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-4 545 1.53

Nearest middle schools

Nativity Of Mary School NR Private PK-8 218 1.34
Transit Middle School 8 Public 5-8 872 1.57
St Gregory The Great School NR Private PK-8 540 1.58
Gateway-Longview Lynde School NR Private PK-12 176 1.58
CHC Learning Center NR Private 0 2.82

Nearest high schools

Gateway-Longview Lynde School NR Private PK-12 176 1.58
Williamsville East High School 9 Public 9-12 981 1.81
Williamsville South High School 8 Public 9-12 857 2.61
Clarence Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 1,284 2.82
CHC Learning Center NR Private 0 2.82

Neighbors for 5030 Red Tail Run, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 5030 Red Tail Run, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
8275 Fox Den, Buffalo 2,851 12/28/1998 $259,130
5040 Red Tail Run, Buffalo 2,738 08/21/2002 $285,210
4995 Glenwood Dr, Buffalo 2,000 05/27/2009 $194,000
5024 Red Tail Run, Buffalo 2,754 11/07/2022 $540,000
5091 Clearview Dr, Buffalo 1,822 11/09/1999 $135,000
4955 Glenwood Dr, Buffalo 1,433 12/23/2014 $1
4975 Glenwood Dr, Buffalo 1,871
4990 Red Tail Run, Buffalo 2,638 09/04/2009 $346,500
8286 Fox Den, Buffalo 2,682 10/27/2017 $425,000
4965 Glenwood Dr, Buffalo 1,854 05/16/2022 $1
4985 Glenwood Dr, Buffalo 2,361 11/26/2013 $230,000
5018 Red Tail Run, Buffalo 3,431 12/31/2008 $339,000
8280 Fox Den, Buffalo 3,132 06/27/2014 $439,900
5015 Glenwood Dr, Buffalo 1,786
5060 Red Tail Run, Buffalo 2,784 07/01/2002 $258,000
5005 Glenwood Dr, Buffalo 2,144 09/01/2009 $185,000
4980 Red Tail Run, Buffalo 2,622 07/03/2025 $715,000
5085 Clearview Dr, Buffalo 1,737 04/04/2022 $265,000
5012 Red Tail Run, Buffalo 2,494 05/25/2016 $375,000
5000 Red Tail Run, Buffalo 2,462 11/28/2016 $337,500