Erie County  »  5085 Meadowbrook Rd

5085 Meadowbrook Road, Buffalo, NY 14221 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5085 Meadowbrook Road, Buffalo, NY 14221
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5085 Meadowbrook Road, Buffalo
Zip code 14221
County Erie
Municipality Clarence
Parcel ID 70.70-2-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 5085 Meadowbrook Road, Buffalo

Sale date 08/04/2021
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $7,179

Lot & Building Information for 5085 Meadowbrook Road, Buffalo

Building sqft 2,416
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.45
Lot dimensions 100 ft X 200 ft
Frontage 100
Depth 200
Year built 1987
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 5085 Meadowbrook Road, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 5085 Meadowbrook Road, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5085 Meadowbrook Road, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5085 Meadowbrook Road, Buffalo, NY 14221?

5085 Meadowbrook Road, Buffalo, NY 14221 was built in 1987 and has a total of 2,416 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5085 Meadowbrook Road, Buffalo, NY 14221 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $523,000, the tax amount paid for 5085 Meadowbrook Road, Buffalo, NY 14221 is $7,178.

When was 5085 Meadowbrook Road, Buffalo, NY 14221 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5085 Meadowbrook Road, Buffalo, NY 14221 was last sold in 08/04/2021 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5085 Meadowbrook Road, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5085 Meadowbrook Road, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/04/2021 $1
08/08/2001 $1
08/08/1996 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5085 Meadowbrook Road, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5085 Meadowbrook Road, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/04/2021 - D
08/04/2021 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
08/08/2001 - D
08/08/2001 - R
Deed
08/08/1996 - D
09/20/1996 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5085 Meadowbrook Road, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 5085 Meadowbrook Road, Buffalo, NY 14221. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,179
Market value $523,000
Assessed value $523,000

Assessment History for 5085 Meadowbrook Road, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5085 Meadowbrook Road, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $523,000 $523,000 13.7261 $7,179 +24.46%
2024 $437,500 $350,000 16.48 $5,768 -14.08%
2023 $368,421 $350,000 19.18 $6,713 -5.38%
2022 $350,000 $350,000 20.27 $7,095 +18.17%
2021 $317,400 $292,000 20.56 $6,004 -6.67%

Permits for 5085 Meadowbrook Road, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 5085 Meadowbrook Road, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5085 Meadowbrook Road, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5085 Meadowbrook Road, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sheridan Hill Elementary School 7 Public K-5 519 0.97
Ledgeview Elementary School 7 Public K-5 473 1.35
Nativity Of Mary School NR Private PK-8 218 1.38
Nativity Of Mary School NR Private PK-8 218 1.38
Harris Hill Elementary School 8 Public K-5 464 1.62

Nearest middle schools

Nativity Of Mary School NR Private PK-8 218 1.38
Transit Middle School 8 Public 5-8 872 1.95
St Gregory The Great School NR Private PK-8 540 2.34
Gateway-Longview Lynde School NR Private PK-12 176 2.34