Erie County  »  8685 Sheridan Dr

8685 Sheridan Drive, Buffalo, NY 14221 Property Information

8685 Sheridan Drive, Buffalo, NY 14221 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8685 Sheridan Drive, Buffalo, NY 14221
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8685 Sheridan Drive, Buffalo
Zip code 14221
County Erie
Municipality Clarence
Parcel ID 70.120-5-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 8685 Sheridan Drive, Buffalo

Sale date 04/21/2016
Sale price $547,500
Arm's length
Property tax $9,608

Lot & Building Information for 8685 Sheridan Drive, Buffalo

Building sqft 4,394
Building class Office Building (464)
Acreage 0.95
Lot dimensions 200 ft X 298 ft
Frontage 200
Depth 298
Year built 1990
Year last altered 2000
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Private
Story height

Other Property Data for 8685 Sheridan Drive, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 8685 Sheridan Drive, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8685 Sheridan Drive, Buffalo

How many sq. ft. does 8685 Sheridan Drive, Buffalo, NY 14221 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (464) located at 8685 Sheridan Drive, Buffalo, NY 14221 has a total of 4,394 square feet and a current price per square foot of $124.

What is the year built & the current market value of 8685 Sheridan Drive, Buffalo, NY 14221?

8685 Sheridan Drive, Buffalo, NY 14221 was built in 1990 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $700,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8685 Sheridan Drive, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8685 Sheridan Drive, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/21/2016 $547,500
06/19/2008 $475,000
10/21/1996 $500,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8685 Sheridan Drive, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8685 Sheridan Drive, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/21/2016 - D
05/12/2016 - R
Deed
06/19/2008 - D
06/19/2008 - R
Deed
10/21/1996 - D
10/21/1996 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8685 Sheridan Drive, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 8685 Sheridan Drive, Buffalo, NY 14221. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,608
Market value $700,000
Assessed value $700,000

Assessment History for 8685 Sheridan Drive, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8685 Sheridan Drive, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $700,000 $700,000 13.7261 $9,608 +6.00%
2024 $687,500 $550,000 16.48 $9,064 -14.08%
2023 $578,947 $550,000 19.18 $10,549 -5.38%
2022 $550,000 $550,000 20.27 $11,149 +2.31%
2021 $576,100 $530,000 20.56 $10,897 -6.67%

Permits for 8685 Sheridan Drive, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 8685 Sheridan Drive, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 55,255
Median age 47.3
Average household income $126,287
Family households 59.9%
Occupied housing units 24,532
Owner occupied units 75.0%
Average number of people per household 2.19
Median year structure built 1970
Median value for units with a mortgage $338,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $313,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8685 Sheridan Drive, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8685 Sheridan Drive, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 8685 Sheridan Drive, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 8685 Sheridan Drive, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4695 Boncrest E, Buffalo 2,672 06/12/2020 $1
4715 Boncrest E, Buffalo 1,565 05/10/2023 $1
4565 Hedgewood Dr, Buffalo 2,070