Erie County  »  14650 Route 62

14650 Route 62, Gowanda, NY 14070 Property Information

14650 Route 62, Gowanda, NY 14070 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

14650 Route 62, Gowanda, NY 14070
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 14650 Route 62, Gowanda
Zip code 14070
County Erie
Municipality Collins
Parcel ID 349.80-1-11

Sales & Tax Overview for 14650 Route 62, Gowanda

Sale date 06/06/2025
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $9,805

Lot & Building Information for 14650 Route 62, Gowanda

Building sqft 6,368
Building class Medium Retail Outlet (456)
Acreage 3.41
Frontage 400
Year built 1970
Year last altered 2017
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Retail sqft
Industrial sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 14650 Route 62, Gowanda

• • Improvements for 14650 Route 62, Gowanda , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 14650 Route 62, Gowanda

How many square feet does 14650 Route 62, Gowanda, NY 14070 have?

This Medium Retail Outlet (456) located at 14650 Route 62, Gowanda, NY 14070 has a total of 6,368 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 14650 Route 62, Gowanda, NY 14070?

14650 Route 62, Gowanda, NY 14070 was built in 1970 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $982,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 14650 Route 62, Gowanda

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14650 Route 62, Gowanda, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/06/2025 $1
04/28/2023 $365,000
12/05/2000 $250,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 14650 Route 62, Gowanda with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 14650 Route 62, Gowanda

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/06/2025 - D
06/11/2025 - R
Deed
04/28/2023 - D
05/01/2023 - R
Deed
12/05/2000 - D
12/07/2000 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 14650 Route 62, Gowanda

Access detailed property tax data for 14650 Route 62, Gowanda, NY 14070. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,805
Market value $982,100
Assessed value $275,000

Assessment History for 14650 Route 62, Gowanda

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14650 Route 62, Gowanda, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $808,824 $275,000 35.6554 $9,805 +155.59%
2024 $763,900 $275,000 13.95 $3,836 -15.61%
2023 $654,800 $275,000 16.53 $4,546 -12.12%
2022 $597,800 $275,000 18.81 $5,173 -4.08%
2021 $528,800 $275,000 19.61 $5,393 -7.02%

Permits for 14650 Route 62, Gowanda

The complete history of permits filed for 14650 Route 62, Gowanda, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 5,001
Median age 41.8
Average household income $72,197
Family households 61.6%
Occupied housing units 2,031
Owner occupied units 81.2%
Average number of people per household 2.35
Median year structure built 1949
Median value for units with a mortgage $130,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $103,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14650 Route 62, Gowanda, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 14650 Route 62, Gowanda to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 14650 Route 62, Gowanda

Here are the neighbors for 14650 Route 62, Gowanda.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
14712 Aldrich St, Gowanda
14722 Aldrich St, Gowanda 7,200 07/01/2009 $460,000
2259 Gowanda Zoar Rd, Gowanda 1,460
13849 Brewer Rd, Collins 1,585 11/07/2024 $90,000