Erie County  »  14057  »  Sandrock Rd  »  8968 Sandrock Rd

8968 Sandrock Road, Eden, NY 14057 Property Information

8968 Sandrock Road, Eden, NY 14057 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8968 Sandrock Road, Eden, NY 14057
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8968 Sandrock Road, Eden
Zip code 14057
County Erie
Municipality Eden
Parcel ID 238.150-3-7

Sales & Tax Overview for 8968 Sandrock Road, Eden

Sale date 07/20/2006
Sale price $180,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,552

Lot & Building Information for 8968 Sandrock Road, Eden

Building sqft 1,954
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.06
Lot dimensions 200 ft X 256 ft
Frontage 200
Depth 256
Year built 1964
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 8968 Sandrock Road, Eden

• • Improvements for 8968 Sandrock Road, Eden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8968 Sandrock Road, Eden

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8968 Sandrock Road, Eden, NY 14057?

8968 Sandrock Road, Eden, NY 14057 was built in 1964 and has a total of 1,954 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8968 Sandrock Road, Eden, NY 14057 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $125,000, the tax amount paid for 8968 Sandrock Road, Eden, NY 14057 is $5,552.

When was 8968 Sandrock Road, Eden, NY 14057 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8968 Sandrock Road, Eden, NY 14057 was last sold in 07/20/2006 for $180,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8968 Sandrock Road, Eden

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8968 Sandrock Road, Eden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/20/2006 $180,000

Title Documents for 8968 Sandrock Road, Eden

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/20/2006 - D
07/20/2006 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8968 Sandrock Road, Eden

Access detailed property tax data for 8968 Sandrock Road, Eden, NY 14057. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,552
Market value $337,838
Assessed value $125,000

Assessment History for 8968 Sandrock Road, Eden

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8968 Sandrock Road, Eden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $337,838 $125,000 44.4197 $5,552 +97.25%
2024 $304,878 $125,000 22.52 $2,815 -9.78%
2023 $271,739 $125,000 24.96 $3,120 -8.84%
2022 $245,098 $125,000 27.38 $3,423 -4.33%
2021 $235,849 $125,000 28.62 $3,578 -5.45%

Permits for 8968 Sandrock Road, Eden

The complete history of permits filed for 8968 Sandrock Road, Eden, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8968 Sandrock Road, Eden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8968 Sandrock Road, Eden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Regionalized School of the Imm NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.38
Regionalized School of the Imm NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.38
Eden Elementary School 7 Public 3-6 283 1.41
G L Priess Primary School NR Public PK, K-2 345 1.56
G L Priess Primary School NR Public PK, K-2 345 1.56

Nearest middle schools

Eden Junior Senior High School 7 Public 6-12 672 1.85
North Collins Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 248 3.59
Southtowns Catholic School NR Private PK, K-8 208 4.94
Southtowns Catholic School NR Private PK-8 158 4.97
Hamburg Christian Academy NR Private 2-11 0 6.18

Nearest high schools

Eden Junior Senior High School 7 Public 6-12 672 1.85
Hamburg Christian Academy NR Private 2-11 0 6.18
Old Time Baptist Academy NR Private K-12 40 6.30
Lake Shore Senior High School 6 Public 9-12 671 6.90

Neighbors for 8968 Sandrock Road, Eden

Here are the neighbors for 8968 Sandrock Road, Eden.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
8978 Sandrock Rd, Eden 2,178 07/18/2023 $325,000
2761 Madonna Dr, Eden 1,840 11/23/2016 $1
2858 Woodspirit, Eden 2,445 06/29/2016 $290,000
8926 Carriage Xing, Eden 05/23/2023 $70,000
2767 Madonna Dr, Eden 1,652 05/05/2022 $1
2915 Woodspirit, Eden 2,409 02/14/1997 $1
8980 Notre Dame Dr, Eden 960 09/14/2022 $1
2905 Woodspirit, Eden 2,695 02/07/2013 $250,000
8875 Carriage Xing, Eden 2,158 09/16/2022 $332,900
2773 Madonna Dr, Eden 1,576 08/28/2001 $128,000
2779 Madonna Dr, Eden 1,272 02/20/2008 $145,000
8946 Sandrock Rd, Eden 1,754
8868 Carriage Xing, Eden 2,104 11/08/2022 $367,500
8959 Carriage Xing, Eden 2,390 01/27/1995 $38,000
8969 Notre Dame Dr, Eden 1,176 08/29/2022 $225,000
8841 Carriage Xing, Eden 3,140 01/10/2013 $364,000
8956 Sandrock Rd, Eden 1,896 10/18/2011 $106,000
8871 Sandrock Rd, Eden
8988 Sandrock Rd, Eden 1,951 12/22/2020 $1
2755 Madonna Dr, Eden 1,196 08/20/2012 $133,500