Erie County  »  14047  »  Sturgeon Point Rd  »  833 Sturgeon Point Rd

833 Sturgeon Point Road, Derby, NY 14047 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

833 Sturgeon Point Road, Derby, NY 14047
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 833 Sturgeon Point Road, Derby
Zip code 14047
County Erie
Municipality Evans
Parcel ID 205-3-5

Sales & Tax Overview for 833 Sturgeon Point Road, Derby

Current property tax $9,607

Lot & Building Information for 833 Sturgeon Point Road, Derby

Building sqft 2,784
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 16.7
Frontage 411
Year built 1987
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 833 Sturgeon Point Road, Derby

• • Improvements for 833 Sturgeon Point Road, Derby , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 833 Sturgeon Point Road, Derby

How many square feet does 833 Sturgeon Point Road, Derby, NY 14047 have?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 833 Sturgeon Point Road, Derby, NY 14047 has a total of 2,784 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 833 Sturgeon Point Road, Derby, NY 14047?

833 Sturgeon Point Road, Derby, NY 14047 was built in 1987 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $669,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 833 Sturgeon Point Road, Derby

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 833 Sturgeon Point Road, Derby, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 833 Sturgeon Point Road, Derby

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 833 Sturgeon Point Road, Derby

Access detailed property tax data for 833 Sturgeon Point Road, Derby, NY 14047. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $11,931
Current property tax $9,607
Market value $669,400
Assessed value $328,000

Assessment History for 833 Sturgeon Point Road, Derby

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 833 Sturgeon Point Road, Derby, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $607,400 $328,000 36.3755 $11,931 +57.95%
2024 $565,500 $328,000 23.03 $7,554 -11.12%
2023 $504,600 $328,000 25.91 $8,498 -8.77%
2022 $449,300 $328,000 28.4 $9,315 -0.70%
2021 $413,000 $318,000 29.5 $9,381 -5.51%

Permits for 833 Sturgeon Point Road, Derby

The complete history of permits filed for 833 Sturgeon Point Road, Derby, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 6,013
Median age 49.3
Average household income $94,146
Family households 60.9%
Occupied housing units 2,554
Owner occupied units 79.7%
Average number of people per household 2.3
Median year structure built 1970
Median value for units with a mortgage $215,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $178,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 833 Sturgeon Point Road, Derby, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 833 Sturgeon Point Road, Derby to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 833 Sturgeon Point Road, Derby

Here are the neighbors for 833 Sturgeon Point Road, Derby.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
713 Larkin Rd, Derby 560 04/20/2001 $30,000
957 Sturgeon Point Rd, Derby 3,276 07/31/1995 $26,500
767 Sturgeon Point Rd, Derby 2,160 05/20/2016 $223,000