Erie County  »  14047  »  Sturgeon Point Rd  »  855 Sturgeon Point Rd

855 Sturgeon Point Road, Derby, NY 14047 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

855 Sturgeon Point Road, Derby, NY 14047
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 855 Sturgeon Point Road, Derby
Zip code 14047
County Erie
Municipality Evans
Parcel ID 205-3-6

Sales & Tax Overview for 855 Sturgeon Point Road, Derby

Sale date 05/13/2011
Sale price $710,000
Arm's length
Property tax $29,100

Lot & Building Information for 855 Sturgeon Point Road, Derby

Building sqft 8,200
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 16.7
Frontage 411
Year built 2004
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type None

Other Property Data for 855 Sturgeon Point Road, Derby

• • Improvements for 855 Sturgeon Point Road, Derby , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 855 Sturgeon Point Road, Derby

How many sq. ft. does 855 Sturgeon Point Road, Derby, NY 14047 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 855 Sturgeon Point Road, Derby, NY 14047 has a total of 8,200 square feet and a current price per square foot of $86.

What is the year built & the current market value of 855 Sturgeon Point Road, Derby, NY 14047?

855 Sturgeon Point Road, Derby, NY 14047 was built in 2004 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,632,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 855 Sturgeon Point Road, Derby

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 855 Sturgeon Point Road, Derby, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/13/2011 $710,000
11/02/2000 $65,000
06/06/2000 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 855 Sturgeon Point Road, Derby with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 855 Sturgeon Point Road, Derby

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/13/2011 - D
05/13/2011 - R
Deed
11/02/2000 - D
11/02/2000 - R
Deed
06/06/2000 - D
06/06/2000 - R
Deed
04/07/1998 - D
05/07/1998 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 855 Sturgeon Point Road, Derby

Access detailed property tax data for 855 Sturgeon Point Road, Derby, NY 14047. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $29,100
Market value $1,632,700
Assessed value $800,000

Assessment History for 855 Sturgeon Point Road, Derby

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 855 Sturgeon Point Road, Derby, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,481,500 $800,000 36.3755 $29,100 +57.95%
2024 $1,379,300 $800,000 23.03 $18,424 -6.44%
2023 $1,169,200 $760,000 25.91 $19,692 -8.77%
2022 $1,041,100 $760,000 28.4 $21,584 -3.73%
2021 $987,000 $760,000 29.5 $22,420 -5.51%

Permits for 855 Sturgeon Point Road, Derby

The complete history of permits filed for 855 Sturgeon Point Road, Derby, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 6,013
Median age 49.3
Average household income $94,146
Family households 60.9%
Occupied housing units 2,554
Owner occupied units 79.7%
Average number of people per household 2.3
Median year structure built 1970
Median value for units with a mortgage $215,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $178,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 855 Sturgeon Point Road, Derby, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 855 Sturgeon Point Road, Derby to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 855 Sturgeon Point Road, Derby

Here are the neighbors for 855 Sturgeon Point Road, Derby.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
7780 Erie Rd, Derby 2,109 01/28/2011 $82,500
7410 Lakecrest Dr, Derby 2,913
713 Larkin Rd, Derby 560 04/20/2001 $30,000