Erie County  »  14047  »  Backus Rd  »  998 Backus Rd

998 Backus Road, Derby, NY 14047 Property Information

998 Backus Road, Derby, NY 14047 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

998 Backus Road, Derby, NY 14047
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 998 Backus Road, Derby
Zip code 14047
County Erie
Municipality Evans
Parcel ID 220.20-1-21

Sales & Tax Overview for 998 Backus Road, Derby

Sale date 05/02/2014
Sale price $137,750
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,768

Lot & Building Information for 998 Backus Road, Derby

Building sqft 2,180
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.86
Lot dimensions 100 ft X 395 ft
Frontage 100
Depth 395
Year built 1966
Stories 1
Units 2
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 2
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 998 Backus Road, Derby

• • Improvements for 998 Backus Road, Derby , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 998 Backus Road, Derby

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 998 Backus Road, Derby, NY 14047?

998 Backus Road, Derby, NY 14047 was built in 1966 and has a total of 2,180 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 998 Backus Road, Derby, NY 14047 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $140,000, the tax amount paid for 998 Backus Road, Derby, NY 14047 is $5,092.

When was 998 Backus Road, Derby, NY 14047 last sold and what was the last sale price?

998 Backus Road, Derby, NY 14047 was last sold in 05/02/2014 for $137,750.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 998 Backus Road, Derby

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 998 Backus Road, Derby, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/02/2014 $137,750
04/29/2010 $143,000
01/04/2010 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 998 Backus Road, Derby with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 998 Backus Road, Derby

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/02/2014 - D
05/02/2014 - R
Deed
04/29/2010 - D
04/29/2010 - R
Deed
01/04/2010 - D
01/04/2010 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
06/20/2008 - D
06/20/2008 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
08/24/2004 - D
08/24/2004 - R
Deed
(Warranty deed)
12/29/1999 - D
12/29/1999 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 998 Backus Road, Derby

Access detailed property tax data for 998 Backus Road, Derby, NY 14047. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $5,093
Current property tax $4,768
Market value $285,700
Assessed value $140,000

Assessment History for 998 Backus Road, Derby

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 998 Backus Road, Derby, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $259,300 $140,000 36.3755 $5,093 +57.95%
2024 $241,400 $140,000 23.03 $3,224 -11.12%
2023 $215,400 $140,000 25.91 $3,627 -8.77%
2022 $191,800 $140,000 28.4 $3,976 -3.73%
2021 $181,800 $140,000 29.5 $4,130 -2.01%

Permits for 998 Backus Road, Derby

The complete history of permits filed for 998 Backus Road, Derby, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 998 Backus Road, Derby, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 998 Backus Road, Derby to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Erie 2 Chautauqua Cattaraugus Boces NR Public K-12 636 1.79
John T Waugh Elementary School 4 Public K-5 313 2.10
Highland Elementary School 5 Public K-5 356 3.43
A J Schmidt Elementary School 4 Public K-5 246 4.43
Southtowns Catholic School NR Private PK, K-8 208 5.32

Nearest middle schools

Erie 2 Chautauqua Cattaraugus Boces NR Public K-12 636 1.79
William G Houston Middle School 3 Public 6-8 503 2.03
Southtowns Catholic School NR Private PK, K-8 208 5.32
Southtowns Catholic School NR Private PK-8 158 5.33