Erie County  »  14047  »  Erie Rd  »  7839 Erie Rd

7839 Erie Road, Derby, NY 14047 Property Information

7839 Erie Road, Derby, NY 14047 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

7839 Erie Road, Derby, NY 14047
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7839 Erie Road, Derby
Zip code 14047
County Erie
Municipality Evans
Parcel ID 220.20-1-51

Sales & Tax Overview for 7839 Erie Road, Derby

Current property tax $2,403

Lot & Building Information for 7839 Erie Road, Derby

Building sqft 980
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.57
Lot dimensions 100 ft X 250 ft
Frontage 100
Depth 250
Year built 1937
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Private
Building style Old style
Condition Normal
Basement type Partial
Attic 180
Exterior wall material Alum/vinyl
Heat Hot air
Fuel Gas
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 7839 Erie Road, Derby

• • Improvements for 7839 Erie Road, Derby , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7839 Erie Road, Derby

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7839 Erie Road, Derby, NY 14047?

7839 Erie Road, Derby, NY 14047 was built in 1937 and has a total of 980 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7839 Erie Road, Derby, NY 14047 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $75,000, the tax amount paid for 7839 Erie Road, Derby, NY 14047 is $2,728.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7839 Erie Road, Derby

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7839 Erie Road, Derby, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 7839 Erie Road, Derby

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 7839 Erie Road, Derby

Access detailed property tax data for 7839 Erie Road, Derby, NY 14047. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $2,728
Current property tax $2,403
Market value $153,100
Assessed value $75,000

Assessment History for 7839 Erie Road, Derby

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7839 Erie Road, Derby, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $138,900 $75,000 36.3755 $2,728 +57.95%
2024 $129,300 $75,000 23.03 $1,727 -11.12%
2023 $115,400 $75,000 25.91 $1,943 -8.77%
2022 $102,700 $75,000 28.4 $2,130 -3.73%
2021 $97,400 $75,000 29.5 $2,213 -5.51%

Permits for 7839 Erie Road, Derby

The complete history of permits filed for 7839 Erie Road, Derby, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7839 Erie Road, Derby, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7839 Erie Road, Derby to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Erie 2 Chautauqua Cattaraugus Boces NR Public K-12 636 1.89
John T Waugh Elementary School 4 Public K-5 313 2.23
Highland Elementary School 5 Public K-5 356 3.38
A J Schmidt Elementary School 4 Public K-5 246 4.50
Southtowns Catholic School NR Private PK, K-8 208 5.29

Nearest middle schools

Erie 2 Chautauqua Cattaraugus Boces NR Public K-12 636 1.89
William G Houston Middle School 3 Public 6-8 503 2.13
Southtowns Catholic School NR Private PK, K-8 208 5.29
Southtowns Catholic School NR Private PK-8 158 5.30
North Collins Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 248 6.77

Nearest high schools

Lake Shore Senior High School 6 Public 9-12 671 1.80
Erie 2 Chautauqua Cattaraugus Boces NR Public K-12 636 1.89
Eden Junior Senior High School 7 Public 6-12 672 7.58
Old Time Baptist Academy NR Private K-12 40 9.17

Neighbors for 7839 Erie Road, Derby

Here are the neighbors for 7839 Erie Road, Derby.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
397 Shell Rd, Angola 585 04/17/2024 $1
411 Shell Rd, Angola 946 12/06/2005 $58,500
7828 Erie Rd, Derby 1,935 08/05/2014 $78,000
1019 Backus Rd, Derby
418 Roat Dr, Angola 1,241
7855 Erie Rd, Derby 1,176 12/30/2015 $90,000
1159 Church Rd, Angola 1,588 04/20/2020 $148,000
1155 Church Rd, Angola 1,880 11/09/2022 $349,999
998 Backus Rd, Derby 2,180 05/02/2014 $137,750
1088 Eden Evans Center Rd, Angola 1,264 06/02/2025 $1
1015 Backus Rd, Derby 06/02/1998 $2,100
422 Roat Dr, Angola 520 06/13/2003 $31,390
990 Backus Rd, Derby 2,004 10/21/2021 $1
1023 Backus Rd, Derby
1163 Church Rd, Angola 1,422 03/28/2008 $1
7847 Erie Rd, Derby 1,635 10/15/2025 $207,000
1018 Backus Rd, Derby 1,608
7822 Erie Rd, Derby 1,360 05/24/2013 $1
1122 Backus Rd, Derby 2,508
1020 Backus Rd, Derby 1,225 06/18/2025 $335,000