9 Center Street, Buffalo, NY 14218 Property Information
9 Center Street, Buffalo, NY 14218 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 9 Center Street, Buffalo |
| Zip code | 14218 |
| County | Erie |
| Municipality | Lackawanna |
| Parcel ID | 142.370-2-15 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Center Street, Buffalo
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 01/23/2023 |
| Sale price | $85,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $1,050 |
Lot & Building Information for 9 Center Street, Buffalo
| Building sqft | 800 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.034
|
| Frontage | 35 |
| Depth | 42 |
| Year built | 1944 |
| Year last altered | 2021 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Rooms | 1 |
| Bedrooms | 2 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Building style | Cottage |
| Condition | Good |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| School district | Lackawanna |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 9 Center Street, Buffalo
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 9 Center Street, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 9 Center Street, Buffalo
9 Center Street, Buffalo, NY 14218 was built in 1944 and has a total of 800 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 9 Center Street, Buffalo, NY 14218 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $62,000, the tax amount paid for 9 Center Street, Buffalo, NY 14218 is $1,050.
When was 9 Center Street, Buffalo, NY 14218 last sold and what was the last sale price?9 Center Street, Buffalo, NY 14218 was last sold in 01/23/2023 for $85,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 9 Center Street, Buffalo
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Center Street, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 9 Center Street, Buffalo
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 9 Center Street, Buffalo
Access detailed property tax data for 9 Center Street, Buffalo, NY 14218. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $1,050 |
| Market value | $96,875 |
| Assessed value | $62,000 |
Assessment History for 9 Center Street, Buffalo
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Center Street, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $81,600 | $62,000 | 16.9383 | $1,050 | -37.27% |
| 2024 | $78,500 | $62,000 | 27 | $1,674 | -12.68% |
| 2023 | $68,900 | $62,000 | 30.92 | $1,917 | +8.18% |
| 2022 | $52,500 | $52,000 | 34.08 | $1,772 | -2.55% |
| 2021 | $52,000 | $52,000 | 34.97 | $1,818 | +62.62% |
Permits for 9 Center Street, Buffalo
The complete history of permits filed for 9 Center Street, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Center Street, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Center Street, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Our Lady Of Victory | NR | Private | PK-8 | 190 | 0.45 |
| Our Lady Of Victory | NR | Private | PK-8 | 190 | 0.45 |
| Baker Hall School | NR | Private | 0 | 0.48 | |
| Baker Victory Services | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 446 | 0.54 |
| Baker Victory Services | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 446 | 0.54 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Our Lady Of Victory | NR | Private | PK-8 | 190 | 0.45 |
| Baker Hall School | NR | Private | 0 | 0.48 | |
| Baker Victory Services | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 446 | 0.54 |
| Global Concepts Charter School | 5 | Charter | K-12 | 926 | 0.91 |
| Western New York Maritime Charter School | 3 | Charter | 5-12 | 369 | 0.98 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baker Hall School | NR | Private | 0 | 0.48 | |
| Baker Victory Services | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 446 | 0.54 |
| Global Concepts Charter School | 5 | Charter | K-12 | 926 | 0.91 |
| Western New York Maritime Charter School | 3 | Charter | 5-12 | 369 | 0.98 |
| Lackawanna High School | 3 | Public | 9-12 | 560 | 1.47 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 9 Center Street, Buffalo
Here are the neighbors for 9 Center Street, Buffalo.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 34 Caldwell Pl, Buffalo | 1,067 | 10/01/2010 | $1 |
| 57 Center St, Buffalo | 4,048 | 05/09/2023 | $285,000 |
| 38 Cooke St, Buffalo | |||
| 523 Ridge Rd, Buffalo | 1,524 | 11/25/2003 | $51,940 |
| 501 Ridge Rd, Buffalo | 3,432 | 01/03/2022 | $6,000 |
| 876 Ridge Rd, Buffalo | 07/19/2000 | $200 | |
| 575 Ridge Rd, Buffalo | |||
| 6 Caldwell Pl, Buffalo | 03/16/2007 | $5,707 | |
| 28 Cooke St, Buffalo | 3,258 | 08/17/2020 | $85,000 |
| 22 Cooke St, Buffalo | 980 | 08/21/2020 | $135,000 |
| 13 Franklin St, Buffalo | 1,770 | 11/24/2021 | $145,000 |
| 38 Caldwell Pl, Buffalo | 2,632 | ||
| 581 Ridge Rd, Buffalo | 1,560 | 05/10/2023 | $215,000 |
| 569 Ridge Rd, Buffalo | |||
| 2 Caldwell Pl, Buffalo | 06/15/1998 | $1,000 | |
| 49 Center St, Buffalo | 1,264 | 03/15/2025 | $1 |
| 34 Cooke St, Buffalo | 882 | 06/11/2003 | $1 |
| 32 Cooke St, Buffalo | 1,343 | 03/03/2025 | $149,900 |
| 503-505 Ridge Rd, Buffalo | 3,276 | 06/28/2024 | $209,000 |
| 571 Ridge Rd, Buffalo | 2,793 |