264 Franklin Street, Buffalo, NY 14218 Property Information
264 Franklin Street, Buffalo, NY 14218 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 264 Franklin Street, Buffalo |
| Zip code | 14218 |
| County | Erie |
| Municipality | Lackawanna |
| Parcel ID | 142.620-1-12 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 264 Franklin Street, Buffalo
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Current property tax | $899 |
Lot & Building Information for 264 Franklin Street, Buffalo
| Building sqft | 1,176 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.112
|
| Lot dimensions | 45 ft X 113 ft |
| Frontage | 45 |
| Depth | 113 |
| Year built | 1948 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 2 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Building style | Cape cod |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Alum/vinyl |
| Heat | Hot air |
| Fuel | Gas |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Lackawanna |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 264 Franklin Street, Buffalo
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 264 Franklin Street, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 264 Franklin Street, Buffalo
264 Franklin Street, Buffalo, NY 14218 was built in 1948 and has a total of 1,176 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 264 Franklin Street, Buffalo, NY 14218 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $102,000, the tax amount paid for 264 Franklin Street, Buffalo, NY 14218 is $1,727.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 264 Franklin Street, Buffalo
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 264 Franklin Street, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 264 Franklin Street, Buffalo
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 264 Franklin Street, Buffalo
Access detailed property tax data for 264 Franklin Street, Buffalo, NY 14218. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $1,728 |
| Current property tax | $899 |
| Market value | $159,375 |
| Assessed value | $102,000 |
Assessment History for 264 Franklin Street, Buffalo
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 264 Franklin Street, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $134,200 | $102,000 | 16.9383 | $1,728 | -37.27% |
| 2024 | $129,100 | $102,000 | 27 | $2,754 | -12.68% |
| 2023 | $113,300 | $102,000 | 30.92 | $3,154 | -9.27% |
| 2022 | $103,000 | $102,000 | 34.08 | $3,476 | -2.55% |
| 2021 | $102,000 | $102,000 | 34.97 | $3,567 | +65.19% |
Permits for 264 Franklin Street, Buffalo
The complete history of permits filed for 264 Franklin Street, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 264 Franklin Street, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2, AE (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 264 Franklin Street, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Our Lady Of Victory | NR | Private | PK-8 | 190 | 0.51 |
| Our Lady Of Victory | NR | Private | PK-8 | 190 | 0.51 |
| Baker Hall School | NR | Private | 0 | 0.60 | |
| Baker Victory Services | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 446 | 0.65 |
| Baker Victory Services | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 446 | 0.65 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Our Lady Of Victory | NR | Private | PK-8 | 190 | 0.51 |
| Baker Hall School | NR | Private | 0 | 0.60 | |
| Baker Victory Services | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 446 | 0.65 |
| Global Concepts Charter School | 5 | Charter | K-12 | 926 | 0.94 |
| Lackawanna Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 407 | 1.24 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baker Hall School | NR | Private | 0 | 0.60 | |
| Baker Victory Services | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 446 | 0.65 |
| Global Concepts Charter School | 5 | Charter | K-12 | 926 | 0.94 |
| Lackawanna High School | 3 | Public | 9-12 | 560 | 1.24 |
| Western New York Maritime Charter School | 3 | Charter | 5-12 | 369 | 1.40 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 264 Franklin Street, Buffalo
Here are the neighbors for 264 Franklin Street, Buffalo.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 269 Center St, Buffalo | 2,860 | 05/23/2023 | $100,000 |
| 285 Center St, Buffalo | 2,344 | 12/10/2008 | $8,000 |
| 22 Warsaw St, Buffalo | 945 | 08/24/2020 | $60,000 |
| 14 Warsaw St, Buffalo | 2,258 | 12/07/2016 | $1 |
| 1493 Electric Ave, Buffalo | 1,449 | 08/28/2015 | $100,594 |
| 283 Colton Ave, Buffalo | 1,866 | 08/18/2022 | $255,000 |
| 18 Warsaw St, Buffalo | 1,980 | 08/09/2002 | $55,120 |
| 285 Colton Ave, Buffalo | 1,680 | 07/24/2002 | $79,000 |
| 266 Franklin St, Buffalo | 1,176 | ||
| 268 Franklin St, Buffalo | 1,176 | 08/05/2010 | $66,500 |
| 28 Currant Ave, Buffalo | 904 | 09/23/2024 | $214,000 |
| 30 Currant Ave, Buffalo | 924 | 05/01/2023 | $48,000 |
| 36 Currant Ave, Buffalo | 1,164 | 08/29/2013 | $19,000 |
| 20 Home Pl, Buffalo | 1,724 | 01/25/2012 | $1 |
| 273 Center St, Buffalo | 1,464 | 07/21/2005 | $32,000 |
| 275 Colton Ave, Buffalo | 1,708 | 07/02/2024 | $1 |
| 287-289 Center St, Buffalo | |||
| 16 Home Pl, Buffalo | 1,696 | 05/15/2023 | $100,700 |
| 293 Center St, Buffalo | 1,892 | 12/09/2013 | $15,000 |
| 34 Currant Ave, Buffalo | 900 | 07/15/2024 | $68,000 |