293 Center Street, Buffalo, NY 14218 Property Information
293 Center Street, Buffalo, NY 14218 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 293 Center Street, Buffalo |
| Zip code | 14218 |
| County | Erie |
| Municipality | Lackawanna |
| Parcel ID | 142.610-5-9 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 293 Center Street, Buffalo
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 12/09/2013 |
| Sale price | $15,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $1,405 |
Lot & Building Information for 293 Center Street, Buffalo
| Building sqft | 1,892 |
| Building class | Two Family Year-Round Residence (220) |
| Acreage | 0.105
|
| Lot dimensions | 37 ft X 120 ft |
| Frontage | 37 |
| Depth | 120 |
| Year built | 1920 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Units | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 2 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Lackawanna |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 293 Center Street, Buffalo
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 293 Center Street, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 293 Center Street, Buffalo
293 Center Street, Buffalo, NY 14218 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,892 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 293 Center Street, Buffalo, NY 14218 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $100,000, the tax amount paid for 293 Center Street, Buffalo, NY 14218 is $1,693.
When was 293 Center Street, Buffalo, NY 14218 last sold and what was the last sale price?293 Center Street, Buffalo, NY 14218 was last sold in 12/09/2013 for $15,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 293 Center Street, Buffalo
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 293 Center Street, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 293 Center Street, Buffalo
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 293 Center Street, Buffalo
Access detailed property tax data for 293 Center Street, Buffalo, NY 14218. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $1,694 |
| Current property tax | $1,405 |
| Market value | $156,250 |
| Assessed value | $100,000 |
Assessment History for 293 Center Street, Buffalo
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 293 Center Street, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $131,600 | $100,000 | 16.9383 | $1,694 | -37.27% |
| 2024 | $126,600 | $100,000 | 27 | $2,700 | -12.68% |
| 2023 | $111,100 | $100,000 | 30.92 | $3,092 | -9.27% |
| 2022 | $101,000 | $100,000 | 34.08 | $3,408 | -2.55% |
| 2021 | $100,000 | $100,000 | 34.97 | $3,497 | +97.15% |
Permits for 293 Center Street, Buffalo
The complete history of permits filed for 293 Center Street, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 293 Center Street, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | AE (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 293 Center Street, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Our Lady Of Victory | NR | Private | PK-8 | 190 | 0.65 |
| Our Lady Of Victory | NR | Private | PK-8 | 190 | 0.65 |
| Baker Hall School | NR | Private | 0 | 0.74 | |
| Baker Victory Services | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 446 | 0.79 |
| Baker Victory Services | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 446 | 0.79 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Our Lady Of Victory | NR | Private | PK-8 | 190 | 0.65 |
| Baker Hall School | NR | Private | 0 | 0.74 | |
| Baker Victory Services | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 446 | 0.79 |
| Global Concepts Charter School | 5 | Charter | K-12 | 926 | 1.10 |
| Lackawanna Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 407 | 1.40 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baker Hall School | NR | Private | 0 | 0.74 | |
| Baker Victory Services | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 446 | 0.79 |
| Global Concepts Charter School | 5 | Charter | K-12 | 926 | 1.10 |
| Lackawanna High School | 3 | Public | 9-12 | 560 | 1.40 |
| Western New York Maritime Charter School | 3 | Charter | 5-12 | 369 | 1.49 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 293 Center Street, Buffalo
Here are the neighbors for 293 Center Street, Buffalo.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1526 Electric Ave, Buffalo | 4,193 | 09/17/2021 | $151,000 |
| 285 Center St, Buffalo | 2,344 | 12/10/2008 | $8,000 |
| 269 Center St, Buffalo | 2,860 | 05/23/2023 | $100,000 |
| 14 Warsaw St, Buffalo | 2,258 | 12/07/2016 | $1 |
| 1493 Electric Ave, Buffalo | 1,449 | 08/28/2015 | $100,594 |
| 283 Colton Ave, Buffalo | 1,866 | 08/18/2022 | $255,000 |
| 30 St Johns Pl, Buffalo | 1,500 | 10/26/2007 | $45,000 |
| 57 St Johns Pl, Buffalo | 1,302 | 03/26/2002 | $76,500 |
| 63 St Johns Pl, Buffalo | 1,715 | 01/24/2013 | $1 |
| 285 Colton Ave, Buffalo | 1,680 | 07/24/2002 | $79,000 |
| 266 Franklin St, Buffalo | 1,176 | ||
| 268 Franklin St, Buffalo | 1,176 | 08/05/2010 | $66,500 |
| 28 Currant Ave, Buffalo | 904 | 09/23/2024 | $214,000 |
| 30 Currant Ave, Buffalo | 924 | 05/01/2023 | $48,000 |
| 275 Colton Ave, Buffalo | 1,708 | 07/02/2024 | $1 |
| 273 Center St, Buffalo | 1,464 | 07/21/2005 | $32,000 |
| 287-289 Center St, Buffalo | |||
| 291 Colton Ave, Buffalo | 1,224 | 06/12/1998 | $79,000 |
| 73 Gibbons St, Buffalo | 1,276 | ||
| 264 Franklin St, Buffalo | 1,176 |