Erie County  »  14086  »  Hinchey Ave  »  40 Hinchey Ave

40 Hinchey Avenue, Lancaster, NY 14086 Property Information

40 Hinchey Avenue, Lancaster, NY 14086 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

40 Hinchey Avenue, Lancaster, NY 14086
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 40 Hinchey Avenue, Lancaster
Zip code 14086
County Erie
Municipality Lancaster
Parcel ID 104.110-5-12

Sales & Tax Overview for 40 Hinchey Avenue, Lancaster

Sale date 09/22/2004
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $1,159

Lot & Building Information for 40 Hinchey Avenue, Lancaster

Building sqft 1,258
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.322
Lot dimensions 70 ft X 206 ft
Frontage 70
Depth 206
Year built 1962
Stories 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Building style Ranch
Condition Normal
Basement type Partial
Exterior wall material Wood
Heat Hot air
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 40 Hinchey Avenue, Lancaster

• • Improvements for 40 Hinchey Avenue, Lancaster , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 40 Hinchey Avenue, Lancaster

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 40 Hinchey Avenue, Lancaster, NY 14086?

40 Hinchey Avenue, Lancaster, NY 14086 was built in 1962 and has a total of 1,258 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 40 Hinchey Avenue, Lancaster, NY 14086 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $134,000, the tax amount paid for 40 Hinchey Avenue, Lancaster, NY 14086 is $2,795.

When was 40 Hinchey Avenue, Lancaster, NY 14086 last sold and what was the last sale price?

40 Hinchey Avenue, Lancaster, NY 14086 was last sold in 09/22/2004 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 40 Hinchey Avenue, Lancaster

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 40 Hinchey Avenue, Lancaster, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/22/2004 $1

Title Documents for 40 Hinchey Avenue, Lancaster

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/22/2004 - D
09/22/2004 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 40 Hinchey Avenue, Lancaster

Access detailed property tax data for 40 Hinchey Avenue, Lancaster, NY 14086. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $2,795
Current property tax $1,159
Market value $209,375
Assessed value $134,000

Assessment History for 40 Hinchey Avenue, Lancaster

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 40 Hinchey Avenue, Lancaster, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $186,100 $134,000 20.859 $2,795 -20.26%
2024 $178,700 $134,000 26.16 $3,505 -12.74%
2023 $154,000 $134,000 29.98 $4,017 -7.84%
2022 $134,000 $134,000 32.53 $4,359 -2.43%
2021 $134,000 $134,000 33.34 $4,468 +25.24%

Permits for 40 Hinchey Avenue, Lancaster

The complete history of permits filed for 40 Hinchey Avenue, Lancaster, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 40 Hinchey Avenue, Lancaster, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 40 Hinchey Avenue, Lancaster to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sts. Peter and Paul School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.38
Sts. Peter and Paul School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.38
Our Lady Of Pompeii School NR Private K-8 86 0.48
St. Marys Elementary School NR Private PK-8 189 0.72
St. Marys Elementary School NR Private PK-8 189 0.72

Nearest middle schools

Sts. Peter and Paul School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.38
Our Lady Of Pompeii School NR Private K-8 86 0.48
St. Marys Elementary School NR Private PK-8 189 0.72
St. James Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.23
Lancaster Middle School 4 Public 7-8 873 1.28

Nearest high schools

St Marys High School NR Private 9-12 407 0.51
God's New Covenant Academy NR Private 11-12 0 0.91
Lancaster High School 10 Public 9-12 1,652 1.18
Depew High School 7 Public 9-12 545 1.67
Cantalician Center For Learning NR Private PK-12 434 3.06

Neighbors for 40 Hinchey Avenue, Lancaster

Here are the neighbors for 40 Hinchey Avenue, Lancaster.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3547 Walden Ave, Lancaster 1,500 04/25/2017 $215,000
3627 Walden Ave, Lancaster 1,462
36 Hinchey Ave, Lancaster 1,072 07/30/2019 $102,000
3579 Walden Ave, Lancaster 1,760 08/15/2022 $19,000
54 Hinchey Ave, Lancaster 1,718
37 Embry Pl, Lancaster 1,225
283 Central Ave, Lancaster
14 Hinchey Ave, Lancaster 1,429 11/25/2009 $1
314 Central Ave, Lancaster 1,194 08/26/2021 $1
24 Hinchey Ave, Lancaster 1,328
3637 Walden Ave, Lancaster 2,032 02/06/2023 $265,000
305 Central Ave, Lancaster 20,268 08/01/2013 $1,125,000
28 Hinchey Ave, Lancaster 1,706 09/28/2021 $369,900
302 Central Ave, Lancaster 1,665 05/05/1995 $71,500
44 Hinchey Ave, Lancaster 2,358 10/12/2018 $125,000
18 Hinchey Ave, Lancaster 1,488
318 Central Ave, Lancaster 680 03/29/2018 $70,000
323 Central Ave, Lancaster 5,084 09/28/2021 $1
3577 Walden Ave, Lancaster 2,016 03/17/2025 $230,000
50 Hinchey Ave, Lancaster 2,402 06/01/2010 $1