8 Vandenberg Avenue, Lancaster, NY 14086 Property Information
8 Vandenberg Avenue, Lancaster, NY 14086 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 8 Vandenberg Avenue, Lancaster |
| Zip code | 14086 |
| County | Erie |
| Municipality | Lancaster |
| Parcel ID | 104.160-7-11.100 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Vandenberg Avenue, Lancaster
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 03/10/2005 |
| Sale price | $1 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $1,215 |
Lot & Building Information for 8 Vandenberg Avenue, Lancaster
| Building sqft | 1,024 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.108
|
| Lot dimensions | 52 ft X 85 ft |
| Frontage | 52 |
| Depth | 85 |
| Year built | 1960 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Building style | Ranch |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Partial |
| Exterior wall material | Brick |
| Heat | Hot air |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| School district | Lancaster |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 8 Vandenberg Avenue, Lancaster
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 8 Vandenberg Avenue, Lancaster , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 8 Vandenberg Avenue, Lancaster
8 Vandenberg Avenue, Lancaster, NY 14086 was built in 1960 and has a total of 1,024 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 8 Vandenberg Avenue, Lancaster, NY 14086 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $115,000, the tax amount paid for 8 Vandenberg Avenue, Lancaster, NY 14086 is $2,398.
When was 8 Vandenberg Avenue, Lancaster, NY 14086 last sold and what was the last sale price?8 Vandenberg Avenue, Lancaster, NY 14086 was last sold in 03/10/2005 for $1.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 8 Vandenberg Avenue, Lancaster
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Vandenberg Avenue, Lancaster, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 03/10/2005 | $1 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 8 Vandenberg Avenue, Lancaster
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 8 Vandenberg Avenue, Lancaster
Access detailed property tax data for 8 Vandenberg Avenue, Lancaster, NY 14086. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $2,399 |
| Current property tax | $1,215 |
| Market value | $179,688 |
| Assessed value | $115,000 |
Assessment History for 8 Vandenberg Avenue, Lancaster
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Vandenberg Avenue, Lancaster, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $159,700 | $115,000 | 20.859 | $2,399 | -20.26% |
| 2024 | $153,300 | $115,000 | 26.16 | $3,008 | -12.74% |
| 2023 | $132,200 | $115,000 | 29.98 | $3,448 | -7.84% |
| 2022 | $115,000 | $115,000 | 32.53 | $3,741 | -2.43% |
| 2021 | $115,000 | $115,000 | 33.34 | $3,834 | +27.02% |
Permits for 8 Vandenberg Avenue, Lancaster
The complete history of permits filed for 8 Vandenberg Avenue, Lancaster, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Vandenberg Avenue, Lancaster, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Vandenberg Avenue, Lancaster to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Court Street Elementary School | 5 | Public | K-3 | 297 | 0.39 |
| St. Marys Elementary School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 189 | 0.55 |
| St. Marys Elementary School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 189 | 0.55 |
| Our Lady Of Pompeii School | NR | Private | K-8 | 86 | 0.77 |
| Sts. Peter and Paul School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 1.12 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Marys Elementary School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 189 | 0.55 |
| Our Lady Of Pompeii School | NR | Private | K-8 | 86 | 0.77 |
| Lancaster Middle School | 4 | Public | 7-8 | 873 | 0.91 |
| Sts. Peter and Paul School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 1.12 |
| St. James Elementary School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 1.54 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Marys High School | NR | Private | 9-12 | 407 | 0.80 |
| God's New Covenant Academy | NR | Private | 11-12 | 0 | 1.19 |
| Lancaster High School | 10 | Public | 9-12 | 1,652 | 1.74 |
| Depew High School | 7 | Public | 9-12 | 545 | 1.76 |
| Cantalician Center For Learning | NR | Private | PK-12 | 434 | 3.66 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 8 Vandenberg Avenue, Lancaster
Here are the neighbors for 8 Vandenberg Avenue, Lancaster.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 75 Erie St, Lancaster | 1,175 | 10/28/2003 | $25,000 |
| 81 Erie St, Lancaster | 720 | ||
| 36 Vandenberg Ave, Lancaster | 2,622 | 08/08/2024 | $240,000 |
| 95 Erie St, Lancaster | 831 | 06/07/2013 | $80,000 |
| 61 Erie St, Lancaster | 1,184 | 08/20/2018 | $125,000 |
| 130 Erie St, Lancaster | 2,446 | 07/02/2015 | $1 |
| 91 Erie St, Lancaster | 1,063 | 07/28/2023 | $120,000 |
| 14 Vandenberg Ave, Lancaster | 1,092 | 06/17/2021 | $148,780 |
| 67 Erie St, Lancaster | 1,713 | 12/30/2021 | $228,000 |
| 126 Erie St, Lancaster | 1,328 | 04/14/2022 | $175,000 |
| 85 Erie St, Lancaster | 1,516 | ||
| 20 Vandenberg Ave, Lancaster | 1,480 | 10/28/1993 | $59,000 |
| 65 Erie St, Lancaster | 1,170 | 02/03/2003 | $76,000 |
| 77 Erie St, Lancaster | 1,950 | 05/20/2021 | $200,000 |
| 99 Erie St, Lancaster | 9,300 | 09/05/2013 | $620,000 |
| 30 Vandenberg Ave, Lancaster | 1,757 | 05/27/2025 | $350,000 |
| 71 Erie St, Lancaster | 1,314 | 06/16/2010 | $87,980 |
| 26 Vandenberg Ave, Lancaster | 1,820 | 10/23/2015 | $125,000 |
| 32 Vandenberg Ave, Lancaster | 859 | 12/09/2022 | $1 |
| 40 Vandenberg Ave, Lancaster | 1,684 | 08/04/2017 | $154,000 |