Erie County  »  14086  »  Broadway St  »  5489 Broadway St

5489 Broadway Street, Lancaster, NY 14086 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5489 Broadway Street, Lancaster, NY 14086
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5489 Broadway Street, Lancaster
Zip code 14086
County Erie
Municipality Lancaster
Parcel ID 104.830-5-12

Sales & Tax Overview for 5489 Broadway Street, Lancaster

Sale date 04/05/2023
Sale price $425,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,049

Lot & Building Information for 5489 Broadway Street, Lancaster

Building sqft 3,427
Building class Professional Building (465)
Acreage 0.37
Lot dimensions 82 ft X 173 ft
Frontage 82
Depth 173
Year built 1960
Year last altered 1995
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Industrial sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 5489 Broadway Street, Lancaster

• • Improvements for 5489 Broadway Street, Lancaster , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5489 Broadway Street, Lancaster

How many sq. ft. does 5489 Broadway Street, Lancaster, NY 14086 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Professional Building (465) located at 5489 Broadway Street, Lancaster, NY 14086 has a total of 3,427 square feet and a current price per square foot of $124.

What is the year built & the current market value of 5489 Broadway Street, Lancaster, NY 14086?

5489 Broadway Street, Lancaster, NY 14086 was built in 1960 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $453,125.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5489 Broadway Street, Lancaster

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5489 Broadway Street, Lancaster, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/05/2023 $425,000
03/13/2006 $210,000
03/09/2005 $187,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5489 Broadway Street, Lancaster with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5489 Broadway Street, Lancaster

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/05/2023 - D
04/05/2023 - R
Deed
03/13/2006 - D
03/13/2006 - R
Deed
03/09/2005 - D
03/09/2005 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5489 Broadway Street, Lancaster

Access detailed property tax data for 5489 Broadway Street, Lancaster, NY 14086. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,049
Market value $453,125
Assessed value $290,000

Assessment History for 5489 Broadway Street, Lancaster

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5489 Broadway Street, Lancaster, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $402,800 $290,000 20.859 $6,049 -20.26%
2024 $386,700 $290,000 26.16 $7,586 -12.74%
2023 $333,300 $290,000 29.98 $8,694 -7.84%
2022 $290,000 $290,000 32.53 $9,434 -2.43%
2021 $290,000 $290,000 33.34 $9,669 +34.23%

Permits for 5489 Broadway Street, Lancaster

The complete history of permits filed for 5489 Broadway Street, Lancaster, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 35,635
Median age 46.4
Average household income $119,467
Family households 66.6%
Occupied housing units 14,987
Owner occupied units 83.5%
Average number of people per household 2.35
Median year structure built 1981
Median value for units with a mortgage $302,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $286,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5489 Broadway Street, Lancaster, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5489 Broadway Street, Lancaster to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 5489 Broadway Street, Lancaster

Here are the neighbors for 5489 Broadway Street, Lancaster.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
17 Elm Pl, Lancaster 1,203
18 Lake Ave, Lancaster 1,539 01/17/2020 $171,900
5556 Broadway St, Lancaster 2,600 12/30/2003 $120,000