Erie County  »  14086  »  Madison St  »  37 Madison St

37 Madison Street, Lancaster, NY 14086 Property Information

37 Madison Street, Lancaster, NY 14086 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

37 Madison Street, Lancaster, NY 14086
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 37 Madison Street, Lancaster
Zip code 14086
County Erie
Municipality Lancaster
Parcel ID 115.70-9-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 37 Madison Street, Lancaster

Sale date 10/29/2021
Sale price $179,000
Arm's length
Property tax $2,858

Lot & Building Information for 37 Madison Street, Lancaster

Building sqft 1,089
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.163
Lot dimensions 60 ft X 115 ft
Frontage 60
Depth 115
Year built 1951
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 37 Madison Street, Lancaster

• • Improvements for 37 Madison Street, Lancaster , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 37 Madison Street, Lancaster

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 37 Madison Street, Lancaster, NY 14086?

37 Madison Street, Lancaster, NY 14086 was built in 1951 and has a total of 1,089 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 37 Madison Street, Lancaster, NY 14086 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $137,000, the tax amount paid for 37 Madison Street, Lancaster, NY 14086 is $2,857.

When was 37 Madison Street, Lancaster, NY 14086 last sold and what was the last sale price?

37 Madison Street, Lancaster, NY 14086 was last sold in 10/29/2021 for $179,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 37 Madison Street, Lancaster

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 37 Madison Street, Lancaster, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/29/2021 $179,000
11/30/2015 $100,000
09/23/1994 $76,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 37 Madison Street, Lancaster with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 37 Madison Street, Lancaster

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/29/2021 - D
11/16/2021 - R
Deed
11/30/2015 - D
11/30/2015 - R
Deed
09/23/1994 - D
09/23/1994 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 37 Madison Street, Lancaster

Access detailed property tax data for 37 Madison Street, Lancaster, NY 14086. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $2,858
Market value $214,063
Assessed value $137,000

Assessment History for 37 Madison Street, Lancaster

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 37 Madison Street, Lancaster, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $190,300 $137,000 20.859 $2,858 -20.26%
2024 $182,700 $137,000 26.16 $3,584 -12.74%
2023 $157,500 $137,000 29.98 $4,107 -7.84%
2022 $137,000 $137,000 32.53 $4,457 -2.43%
2021 $137,000 $137,000 33.34 $4,568 +33.17%

Permits for 37 Madison Street, Lancaster

The complete history of permits filed for 37 Madison Street, Lancaster, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 37 Madison Street, Lancaster, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 37 Madison Street, Lancaster to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Como Park Elementary School 6 Public K-3 381 0.17
St. Marys Elementary School NR Private PK-8 189 0.64
St. Marys Elementary School NR Private PK-8 189 0.64
Court Street Elementary School 5 Public K-3 297 0.91
Cayuga Heights Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 864 0.92

Nearest middle schools

Lancaster Middle School 4 Public 7-8 873 0.08
St. Marys Elementary School NR Private PK-8 189 0.64
Our Lady Of Pompeii School NR Private K-8 86 0.98
Depew Middle School 4 Public 6-8 427 1.11
St. James Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.23

Nearest high schools

St Marys High School NR Private 9-12 407 0.97
God's New Covenant Academy NR Private 11-12 0 1.02
Depew High School 7 Public 9-12 545 1.11
Lancaster High School 10 Public 9-12 1,652 2.53
Cantalician Center For Learning NR Private PK-12 434 3.50

Neighbors for 37 Madison Street, Lancaster

Here are the neighbors for 37 Madison Street, Lancaster.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
27 Madison St, Lancaster 1,118 04/04/2019 $140,528
9 Lenox Ave, Lancaster 1,417 10/17/2022 $1
1988 Como Park Blvd, Lancaster 1,196 11/24/2020 $186,000
35 Madison St, Lancaster 826 09/16/2024 $1
33 Lenox Ave, Lancaster 1,120 01/03/2025 $1
29 Lenox Ave, Lancaster 1,080 11/22/2005 $125,000
1986 Como Park Blvd, Lancaster 2,462
17 Randolph St, Lancaster 1,425 11/13/2000 $80,000
21 Lenox Ave, Lancaster 1,144 12/10/2018 $162,000
1994 Como Park Blvd, Lancaster 1,441 08/26/2002 $82,000
96 Norris Ave, Lancaster 1,159 01/26/1996 $1
29 Madison St, Lancaster 1,924 11/01/2021 $335,000
41 Madison St, Lancaster 2,372 06/22/2018 $269,000
69 Grant St, Lancaster 816 08/08/2008 $76,000
21 Randolph St, Lancaster 1,210 05/12/2020 $142,000
2046 Como Park Blvd, Lancaster 1,583 06/15/2022 $1
100 Norris Ave, Lancaster 973 07/15/2025 $230,000
11 Randolph St, Lancaster 1,248 05/25/1999 $92,000
5 Lenox Ave, Lancaster 1,344 05/06/2009 $24,981
3 Lenox Ave, Lancaster 1,152 03/15/2002 $81,000