Erie County  »  14086  »  Genesee St  »  5634 Genesee St

5634 Genesee Street, Lancaster, NY 14086 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5634 Genesee Street, Lancaster, NY 14086
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5634 Genesee Street, Lancaster
Zip code 14086
County Erie
Municipality Lancaster
Parcel ID 82-1-13

Sales & Tax Overview for 5634 Genesee Street, Lancaster

Sale date 04/21/2023
Sale price $1,220,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,025

Lot & Building Information for 5634 Genesee Street, Lancaster

Building sqft 7,128
Total sqft 12,566
Building class Residence with Incidental Commercial Use (283)
Acreage 13.37
Buildings on lot 3
Frontage 1,140
Year built 1995
Year last altered 2000
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Industrial sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 5634 Genesee Street, Lancaster

• • Improvements for 5634 Genesee Street, Lancaster , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5634 Genesee Street, Lancaster

How many sq. ft. does 5634 Genesee Street, Lancaster, NY 14086 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Residence with Incidental Commercial Use (283) located at 5634 Genesee Street, Lancaster, NY 14086 has a total of 7,128 square feet and a current price per square foot of $171.

What is the year built & the current market value of 5634 Genesee Street, Lancaster, NY 14086?

5634 Genesee Street, Lancaster, NY 14086 was built in 1995 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $750,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5634 Genesee Street, Lancaster

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5634 Genesee Street, Lancaster, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/21/2023 $1,220,000

Title Documents for 5634 Genesee Street, Lancaster

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/21/2023 - D
04/21/2023 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5634 Genesee Street, Lancaster

Access detailed property tax data for 5634 Genesee Street, Lancaster, NY 14086. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,025
Market value $750,000
Assessed value $480,000

Assessment History for 5634 Genesee Street, Lancaster

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5634 Genesee Street, Lancaster, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $666,700 $480,000 20.8856 $10,025 +7.16%
2024 $640,000 $480,000 19.49 $9,355 -12.72%
2023 $551,700 $480,000 22.33 $10,718 -10.36%
2022 $480,000 $480,000 24.91 $11,957 -1.15%
2021 $480,000 $480,000 25.2 $12,096 +167.62%

Permits for 5634 Genesee Street, Lancaster

The complete history of permits filed for 5634 Genesee Street, Lancaster, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 35,635
Median age 46.4
Average household income $119,467
Family households 66.6%
Occupied housing units 14,987
Owner occupied units 83.5%
Average number of people per household 2.35
Median year structure built 1981
Median value for units with a mortgage $302,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $286,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5634 Genesee Street, Lancaster, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5634 Genesee Street, Lancaster to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 5634 Genesee Street, Lancaster

Here are the neighbors for 5634 Genesee Street, Lancaster.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
27 Wainwright CT, Buffalo 2,049 04/13/2011 $1
188 N Maple Dr, Buffalo 1,456 05/25/2007 $125,000