Erie County  »  14086  »  Genesee St  »  6435 Genesee St

6435 Genesee Street, Lancaster, NY 14086 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6435 Genesee Street, Lancaster, NY 14086
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6435 Genesee Street, Lancaster
Zip code 14086
County Erie
Municipality Lancaster
Parcel ID 84-4-13.200

Sales & Tax Overview for 6435 Genesee Street, Lancaster

Sale date 06/16/2021
Sale price $875,000
Arm's length
Property tax $19,411

Lot & Building Information for 6435 Genesee Street, Lancaster

Building sqft 2,589
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 4.58
Lot dimensions 375 ft X 690 ft
Frontage 375
Depth 690
Year built 2004
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 2
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 6435 Genesee Street, Lancaster

• • Improvements for 6435 Genesee Street, Lancaster , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6435 Genesee Street, Lancaster

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6435 Genesee Street, Lancaster, NY 14086?

6435 Genesee Street, Lancaster, NY 14086 was built in 2004 and has a total of 2,589 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6435 Genesee Street, Lancaster, NY 14086 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $950,000, the tax amount paid for 6435 Genesee Street, Lancaster, NY 14086 is $19,410.

When was 6435 Genesee Street, Lancaster, NY 14086 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6435 Genesee Street, Lancaster, NY 14086 was last sold in 06/16/2021 for $875,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6435 Genesee Street, Lancaster

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6435 Genesee Street, Lancaster, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/16/2021 $875,000
12/20/2002 $1,100
06/26/2002 $15,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6435 Genesee Street, Lancaster with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6435 Genesee Street, Lancaster

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/16/2021 - D
06/16/2021 - R
Deed
12/20/2002 - D
12/20/2002 - R
Deed
06/26/2002 - D
06/26/2002 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6435 Genesee Street, Lancaster

Access detailed property tax data for 6435 Genesee Street, Lancaster, NY 14086. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $19,411
Market value $1,484,375
Assessed value $950,000

Assessment History for 6435 Genesee Street, Lancaster

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6435 Genesee Street, Lancaster, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,319,400 $950,000 20.4325 $19,411 +8.51%
2024 $1,266,700 $950,000 18.83 $17,889 -14.33%
2023 $1,092,000 $950,000 21.98 $20,881 -6.86%
2022 $950,000 $950,000 23.6 $22,420 -1.17%
2021 $950,000 $950,000 23.88 $22,686 +29.43%

Permits for 6435 Genesee Street, Lancaster

The complete history of permits filed for 6435 Genesee Street, Lancaster, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6435 Genesee Street, Lancaster, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6435 Genesee Street, Lancaster to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St John The Baptist School NR Private PK-8 119 3.68
St John The Baptist School NR Private PK-8 119 3.68
Alden Primary At Townline NR Public K-2 284 3.99
Buffalo Suburban Christian Academy NR Private K-8 14 4.10
Ledgeview Elementary School 7 Public K-5 473 4.27

Nearest middle schools

Clarence Middle School 7 Public 6-8 972 3.39
St John The Baptist School NR Private PK-8 119 3.68
Buffalo Suburban Christian Academy NR Private K-8 14 4.10