Erie County  »  14026  »  Transit Rd  »  6501 Transit Rd

6501 Transit Road, Bowmansville, NY 14026 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6501 Transit Road, Bowmansville, NY 14026
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6501 Transit Road, Bowmansville
Zip code 14026
County Erie
Municipality Lancaster
Parcel ID 93.50-1-1.111

Sales & Tax Overview for 6501 Transit Road, Bowmansville

Sale date 01/09/2023
Sale price $5,750,000
Arm's length
Property tax $53,049

Lot & Building Information for 6501 Transit Road, Bowmansville

Building sqft 22,888
Building class Auto Dealers - Sales and Service (431)
Acreage 3.12
Frontage 476
Year built 2020
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 6501 Transit Road, Bowmansville

• • Improvements for 6501 Transit Road, Bowmansville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6501 Transit Road, Bowmansville

How many sq. ft. does 6501 Transit Road, Bowmansville, NY 14026 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Auto Dealers - Sales and Service (431) located at 6501 Transit Road, Bowmansville, NY 14026 has a total of 22,888 square feet and a current price per square foot of $251.

What is the year built & the current market value of 6501 Transit Road, Bowmansville, NY 14026?

6501 Transit Road, Bowmansville, NY 14026 was built in 2020 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,968,750.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6501 Transit Road, Bowmansville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6501 Transit Road, Bowmansville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/09/2023 $5,750,000
03/28/2019 $1,250,000
05/22/2018 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6501 Transit Road, Bowmansville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6501 Transit Road, Bowmansville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/09/2023 - D
01/09/2023 - R
Deed
03/28/2019 - D
03/28/2019 - R
Deed
05/22/2018 - D
05/24/2018 - R
Deed
10/15/1996 - D
01/17/1997 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6501 Transit Road, Bowmansville

Access detailed property tax data for 6501 Transit Road, Bowmansville, NY 14026. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $53,049
Market value $3,968,750
Assessed value $2,540,000

Assessment History for 6501 Transit Road, Bowmansville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6501 Transit Road, Bowmansville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $3,527,800 $2,540,000 20.8856 $53,049 +7.16%
2024 $3,386,700 $2,540,000 19.49 $49,505 -12.72%
2023 $2,919,500 $2,540,000 22.33 $56,718 -10.36%
2022 $2,540,000 $2,540,000 24.91 $63,271 +118.33%
2021 $1,150,000 $1,150,000 25.2 $28,980 +831.49%

Permits for 6501 Transit Road, Bowmansville

The complete history of permits filed for 6501 Transit Road, Bowmansville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 617
Median age 36.4
Average household income $104,017
Family households 50.6%
Occupied housing units 308
Owner occupied units 85.1%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1958
Median value for units with a mortgage $279,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $163,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6501 Transit Road, Bowmansville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6501 Transit Road, Bowmansville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 6501 Transit Road, Bowmansville

Here are the neighbors for 6501 Transit Road, Bowmansville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
301 Pleasant View Dr, Lancaster 1,296 09/10/2025 $318,000
305 Pleasant View Dr, Lancaster
5210 Genesee St, Bowmansville 1,529 03/18/2008 $1