Erie County  »  14026  »  Main St  »  2 Main St

2 Main Street, Lancaster, NY 14086 Property Information

2 Main Street, Lancaster, NY 14086 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits
  • Neighborhood
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Main Street, Lancaster, NY 14086
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Main Street, Lancaster
Zip code 14026
County Erie
Municipality Lancaster
Parcel ID 93.60-1-20

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Main Street, Lancaster

View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.

Sale date 01/09/2013
Sale price $130,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,926

Lot & Building Information for 2 Main Street, Lancaster

Building sqft 1,938
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.49
Lot dimensions 180 ft X 101 ft
Frontage 180
Depth 101
Year built 1900
Year last altered 2000
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Building style Old style
Condition Normal
Basement type Full
Exterior wall material Wood
Heat Hot water/steam
Fuel Gas
First story sqft
Second story sqft
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score


Zoning district
School district Lancaster

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.

Other Property Data for 2 Main Street, Lancaster

Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

  • • Improvements for 2 Main Street, Lancaster , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
  • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Main Street, Lancaster

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Main Street, Lancaster, NY 14086?

2 Main Street, Lancaster, NY 14086 was built in 1900 and has a total of 1,938 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Main Street, Lancaster, NY 14086 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $155,000, the tax amount paid for 2 Main Street, Lancaster, NY 14086 is $3,237.

When was 2 Main Street, Lancaster, NY 14086 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Main Street, Lancaster, NY 14086 was last sold in 01/09/2013 for $130,000.

Ownership Information

View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 23, 2026 $4.6M Hudson Yards Maintains Top Spot, Luxury Sales in Malba Set $2.5M Price Record for Queens
Despite prices declining, Hudson Yards remained the most expensive NYC neighborhood, but TriBeCa’s growth closed the gap to under $400,000, while Malba set a new historic price record for Queens at $2.5 million, securing the highest ranking ever for the borough at #5.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Main Street, Lancaster

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Main Street, Lancaster, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/09/2013 $130,000
07/21/1993 $84,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Main Street, Lancaster with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2 Main Street, Lancaster

To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/09/2013 - D
01/09/2013 - R
Deed
07/21/1993 - D
07/21/1993 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Main Street, Lancaster

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Main Street, Lancaster, NY 14086. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $3,237
Current property tax $2,926
Market value $242,188
Assessed value $155,000

Assessment History for 2 Main Street, Lancaster

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Main Street, Lancaster, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $215,300 $155,000 20.8856 $3,237 +7.16%
2024 $206,700 $155,000 19.49 $3,021 -12.72%
2023 $178,200 $155,000 22.33 $3,461 -10.36%
2022 $155,000 $155,000 24.91 $3,861 -1.15%
2021 $155,000 $155,000 25.2 $3,906 +58.73%

Permits for 2 Main Street, Lancaster

The complete history of permits filed for 2 Main Street, Lancaster, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Main Street, Lancaster, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Main Street, Lancaster to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Hillview Elementary School 7 Public K-3 453 0.65
Buffalo Suburban Christian Academy NR Private K-8 14 1.46
John A Sciole Elementary School 9 Public K-3 399 1.48
Harris Hill Elementary School 8 Public K-5 464 1.61
Sts. Peter and Paul School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.65

Nearest middle schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Buffalo Suburban Christian Academy NR Private K-8 14 1.46
Sts. Peter and Paul School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.65
Nativity Of Mary School NR Private PK-8 218 1.86
CHC Learning Center NR Private 0 1.96
Our Lady Of The Blessed Sacrament School NR Private PK-8 138 1.97

Nearest high schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Lancaster High School 10 Public 9-12 1,652 1.07
CHC Learning Center NR Private 0 1.96
St Marys High School NR Private 9-12 407 2.29
God's New Covenant Academy NR Private 11-12 0 2.44
Gateway-Longview Lynde School NR Private PK-12 176 2.64

Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.

Neighbors for 2 Main Street, Lancaster

Here are the neighbors for 2 Main Street, Lancaster.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
7 Regency CT, Bowmansville 2,018 10/01/2001 $178,900
5236 Genesee St, Bowmansville 1,640 10/01/2013 $85,000
15 Regency CT, Bowmansville 2,088 02/14/2000 $156,000
5 Regency CT, Bowmansville 1,964 08/24/1999 $159,900
5252 Genesee St, Bowmansville 2,534 08/23/2006 $98,000
5244 Genesee St, Bowmansville 1,536 01/20/2012 $92,000
5238 Genesee St, Bowmansville 1,593 05/02/2014 $1
5183 Genesee St, Bowmansville 2,400 10/12/2022 $400,000
19 Regency CT, Bowmansville 1,845 08/27/2025 $1
17 Regency CT, Bowmansville 2,086 10/15/2019 $1
5250 Genesee St, Bowmansville 2,800 08/19/1999 $100,000
21 Regency CT, Bowmansville 2,216 08/04/1997 $43,000
13 Regency CT, Bowmansville 2,262 06/16/2023 $467,500
5232 Genesee St, Bowmansville 2,050 04/23/2014 $1
5169 Genesee St, Lancaster
11 Regency CT, Bowmansville 2,189 01/06/1999 $166,900
5240 Genesee St, Bowmansville 4,383 08/24/2023 $415,000
5191 Genesee St, Bowmansville 1,904 05/04/2017 $205,000
9 Regency CT, Lancaster 2,240 08/05/2016 $270,000

Nearby ZIP Codes for 2 Main Street, Lancaster

Not sure if we cover all the data-points you need? View sample full report View sample full report